The Bill Turner Cup and Bill Turner Trophy are school football competitions.
Around 850 school teams from NSW, Qld, ACT and Victoria participate each year, with all players 15 years and under.
The comp is a knockout format with early round matches starting in Term 1 each year.
Bill Turner valued fitness, fun and fairplay and the competition pays tribute to these values.
The Bill Turner Cup (open) is in its 40th year.  The Bill Turner Trophy (girls) is in its 28th year.

 

40th BILL TURNER CUP (BOYS) FINAL
Westfields Sports High 2 (AIDEN SIMMONS 19minute, GABRIEL POPOVIC 47m) beat Toowoomba Grammar School 0.
 
Bill Turner Cup Third place play-off
Bossley Park High 2 (DIEGO GARCIA BAROSSO16minute, MARSIM JEZ 43m) drew with Newcastle High 2 (PATRICK BOND 44m, RILEY PARKER 60m)
 
Awards:
Bill Turner Cup Spirit of Football Award: DIMITRI FILACTOS (NEWCASTLE HIGH)
Bill Turner Cup Player of the Final: ALESSANDRO LOPANE (WESTFIELDS SPORTS HIGH)
Bill Turner Cup Player of the Finals Series: NIKOLA SKATARIC (BOSSLEY PARK HIGH)
 
28th BILL TURNER TROPHY (GIRLS) FINAL 
Westfields Sports High 3 (BRONTE CONNOLLY 15minute, 33m, 45m) beat Holy Spirit Bellambi 0
 
Bill Turner Trophy Third place play-off
Hunter Sports High 4 (BRIANNA WILLIAMS 3minute, 41m; LARA GOOCH 26m; SHANTI STUART 46m) beat Kelvin Grove State College 0.
 
Awards:
Bill Turner Trophy Player of the Final: BRONTE CONNOLLY (WESTFIELDS SPORTS HIGH)
Bill Turner Trophy Spirit of Football Award: TIAHNA ROBERTSON (HUNTER SPORTS HIGH)
Bill Turner Trophy Player of the Finals Series: FAITH STEPHENSON (KELVIN GROVE STATE COLLEGE)
 

Bill Turner Cup’s 40th.

Information for Coaches 2018

The Code of Behaviour for players, parents, spectators and coaches is found here.

History of Bill Turner and the Competitions.

For information and results, head to our News section.
For photos of teams, presentations and matches, check our Facebook page or photos tab.

Bill Turner Trophy 2018 Area Winners

Area 1 North Queensland – PeninsulaCairns
Area 2 Capricornia – Wide Bay – Sunshine CoastChancellor
Area 3 Darling Downs – Brisbane NorthKelvin Grove
Area 4 Brisbane South – Brisbane West – Gold CoastHelensvale
Area 5 NNSW Far North CoastWollumbin
Area 6A NNSW Mid North CoastBellingen
Area 6B NNSW Mid North CoastGreat Lakes College Forster
Area 7A NNSW North West – New EnglandO'Connor Catholic College, Armidale
Area 7B NNSW Upper HunterMaitland Grossmann
Area 8 NNSW Lake Macquarie – NewcastleHunter Sports
Area 9A NNSW Central CoastGosford
Area 9B Sydney EastKirrawee
Area 10 Sydney NorthPymble Ladies College
Area 11 Sydney WestThe Hills Sports
Area 12 Sydney South WestWestfields Sports
Area 13A Southern NSW – ACTSt Clare's College
Area 13B VictoriaMaribyrnong
Area 14 RiverinaMarian College
Area 15 Western NSWBathurst
Area 16 NSW South CoastHoly Spirit Bellambi

Bill Turner Cup 2018 Area Winners

Area 1 North Queensland – PeninsulaSt Stephen's Mareeba
Area 2 Capricornia – Wide Bay – Sunshine CoastKawana Waters
Area 3 Darling Downs – Brisbane NorthToowoomba Grammar
Area 4 Brisbane South – Brisbane West – Gold CoastPalm Beach-Currumbin
Area 5A North West - New EnglandDuval
Area 5B NNSW Far North CoastByron Bay
Area 6 NNSW Mid North CoastSt John Paul College, Coffs Harbour
Area 6B Lower North CoastMackillop Catholic, Port Macquarie
Area 7 NNSW Newcastle – Port StephensNewcastle
Area 7B Upper HunterSt Josephs Lochinvar
Area 8A NNSW Lake MacquarieWhitebridge
Area 8B NNSW Central CoastSt Edwards Gosford
Area 9 Sydney NorthHoly Cross College
Area 10 Sydney West Mamre College
Area 11 Sydney East Moriah College
Area 12 Sydney South WestWestfields Sports
Area 13 Sydney CentralBossley Park
Area 14A Southern NSW – ACTSt John Paul II College
Area 14B Western NSWCowra
Area 15A RiverinaMarian College
Area 15B VictoriaRowville College
Area 16 NSW South CoastEdmund Rice College

Bill Turner Trophy 2017 Area Winners

Area 1 North Queensland – PeninsulaSt Margaret Mary’s College, Townsville
Area 2 Capricornia – Wide Bay – Sunshine CoastMurrumba State College
Area 3 Darling Downs – Brisbane NorthKelvin Grove State College
Area 4 Brisbane South – Brisbane West – Gold CoastCavendish Road SHS
Area 5 NNSW Far North CoastTrinity Catholic College, Lismore
Area 6 NNSW Mid/Lower North Coast Melville HS, Kempsey
Area 7 NNSW North West – New England – Upper HunterOxley HS, Tamworth
Area 8 NNSW Lake Macquarie – NewcastleHunter Sports HS
Area 9A NNSW Central Coast – Sydney EastSt Josephs College, East Gosford
Area 10 Sydney NorthPymble Ladies College
Area 11 Sydney WestThe Hills Sports HS
Area 12 Sydney South WestWestfields Sports HS
Area 13A Southern NSW – ACT – VictoriaMaribyrnong College, Melbourne
Area 14 RiverinaAlbury HS
Area 15 Western NSWRed Bend College, Forbes
Area 16 NSW South CoastHoly Spirit College, Bellambi

Bill Turner Cup 2017 Area Winners

Area 1 North Queensland – PeninsulaSt Augustine’s College, Cairns
Area 2 Capricornia – Wide Bay – Sunshine CoastChancellor College, Sippy Downs
Area 3 Darling Downs – Brisbane NorthToowoomba Grammar School
Area 4 Brisbane South – Brisbane West – Gold CoastCavendish Road SHS
Area 5 NNSW North West – New England -Far North CoastOxley HS, Tamworth
Area 6 NNSW Mid North Coast – Lower North CoastJohn Paul College, Coffs Harbour
Area 7 NNSW Upper Hunter – Newcastle – Port StephensSt Pius X, Adamstown
Area 8 NNSW Lake Macquarie – Central CoastWhitebridge HS
Area 9 Sydney NorthKillara HS
Area 10 Sydney West The Hills Sports HS
Area 11 Sydney East Moriah College, East Sydney
Area 12 Sydney South WestWestfields Sports HS
Area 13 Sydney CentralBossley Park HS
Area 14 Southern NSW – ACT – VictoriaPenleigh and Essendon Grammar
Area 15A Riverina – Western NSWOrange HS
Area 16 NSW South CoastEdmund Rice College, Woollongong

The Bill Turner Cup and Trophy School Football Competitions

 

 

 

 

Be Sociable, Share!