The Bill Turner Cup and Trophy is one of the world’s largest team sport competitions.
Around 800 school teams from NSW, Qld, ACT and Victoria participate each year, with all players 15 years and under.
The comp is a knockout format with early round matches starting in Term 1.
Bill Turner valued fitness, fun and fairplay and the competition pays tribute to these values.
The Bill Turner Cup (boys) is in its 39th year.  The Bill Turner Trophy (girls) is in its 27th year.

Congratulations to our 2017 Champions – Penleigh & Essendon Grammar   and Westfields Sports High.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations and thanks to Cavendish Road, Westfields, Hunter, Toowoomba Grammar, Penleigh&Essendon Grammar, Whitebridge and Maribyrnong. Team captains pictured here with Lake Macquarie Mayor Kay Fraser and State MP Jodie Harrison.

 

 

The Code of Behaviour for players, parents, spectators and coaches is found here.

Information for Coaches 2017

History of Bill Turner and the Competitions.

For information and results, head to our News section.
For photos of teams, presentations and matches, check our Facebook page or photos tab.

 

2017 Champions – under construction

Bill Turner Cup

Area 1 North Queensland – Peninsula
Area 2 Capricornia – Wide Bay – Sunshine Coast
Area 3 Darling Downs – Brisbane North
Area 4 Brisbane South – Brisbane West – Gold Coast
Area 5A NNSW North West – New England
Area 5B NNSW Far North Coast
Area 6 NNSW Mid North Coast – Lower North Coast
Area 7 NNSW Upper Hunter – Newcastle – Port Stephens
Area 8A NNSW Lake Macquarie
Area 8B NNSW Central Coast
Area 9 Sydney North
Area 10 Sydney West
Area 11 Sydney East
Area 12 Sydney South West
Area 13 Sydney Central
Area 14A Southern NSW – ACT
Area 14B Western NSW
Area 15A Riverina
Area 15B Victoria
Area 16 NSW South Coast

 

Bill Turner Trophy

Area 1 North Queensland – Peninsula    St Augustine’s Cairns defeated Ignatius Park                          
Area 2 Capricornia – Wide Bay – Sunshine Coast     Murrumba defeated Urangan
Area 3 Darling Downs – Brisbane North     Kelvin Grove defeated St Ursula’s
Area 4 Brisbane South – Brisbane West – Gold Coast
Area 5 NNSW Far North Coast
Area 6A NNSW Mid North Coast
Area 6B NNSW Lower North Coast
Area 7A NNSW North West – New England
Area 7B NNSW Upper Hunter
Area 8 NNSW Lake Macquarie – Newcastle
Area 9A NNSW Central Coast
Area 9B Sydney East
Area 10 Sydney North
Area 11 Sydney West
Area 12 Sydney South West
Area 13A Southern NSW – ACT
Area 13B Victoria
Area 14 Riverina
Area 15 Western NSW
Area 16 NSW South Coast

The Bill Turner Cup and Trophy School Football Competitions

 

 

 

 

Be Sociable, Share!