2015 Bill Turner Cup Results

BILL TURNER CUP (BOYS) FINAL

Westfields Sports (NSW) 3 (Makis Petratos 5m; Rani Najjarine 14m; Mohamed Najjar 22m) beat Ipswich Grammar (QLD) 1 (Ju-Ho Lee 60m).

IMG_0312Bill Turner Spirit of Football Award:

Riley Dinsdale – Maribyrnong College.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IMG_0315Player of the Final:

Rani Najjarine – Westfields Sports High

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IMG_0319Player of the Series:

Luke Manifanas – Maribyrnong College.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bill Turner Cup Third place play-off

Maribyrnong College (VIC) 2 (Aleks Taleski 55m, Aaron Anderson 59m) drew with ASC St Peters, Maitland (Northern NSW) 2 (Jacob Mosely 54m, Matt Fogarty 57m).

The top 32 in the 2015 Bill Turner Cup:
Good Counsel Innisfail, Burdekin Catholic, John Paul College, Palm Beach Currumbin, Chancellor, Grace Lutheran, Toowoomba Grammar, Ipswich Grammar, Knox Grammar, Cherrybrook Tech, Edmund Rice College, Holy Spirit Bellambi, Daramalan, Bathurst, Wade, Maribyrnong College, Carinya Christian, Trinity College Lismore, Coffs Harbour, Mackillop Port Macquarie, Merewether, Hunter, ASC St Peters Maitland, Gosford, Bossley Park, Trinity Grammar, Freeman Catholic, Westfields, The Hills, Patrician Bros Blacktown, Port Hacking, and Moriah College.

IMG_0353

 

 

Bill Turner Cup 2015 Area 1 Peninsula – North Queensland – Mackay

Round 1
08/05/15
Round 2
29/05/15
Round 3
12/06/15
Round 4
26/06/15
Round 5
24/07/15
Dimbulah (0)
Draw branch
Mareeba (1)
Draw branch
Mareeba (2)
Draw branch
Cairns (4)
Draw branch
Good Counsel (0)
Draw branch
Burdekin Catholic
Mareeba (11)
St Stephen’s Mareeba (1)
Draw branch
Atherton (0)
Atherton (2)
Smithfield
Draw branch
Smithfield (0)
Draw branch
Cairns (9)_
Bye
St Mary’s (0)
Draw branch
Cairns (8)
Cairns (12)
Redlynch (5)
Draw branch
Redlynch (5)
Draw branch
Redlynch (0)
Draw branch
Good Counsel (5)
St Andrew’s (0)
Trinity Bay
Draw branch
Trinity Bay (1)
Bye
St Augustine’s (10)
Draw branch
St Augustine’s (1)
Draw branch
Good Counsel (3)
Trinity Anglican (0)
Good Counsel
Draw branch
Good Counsel (2)
Bye
Gilroy
Draw branch
Gilroy (0)
Draw branch
Ingham (0)
Draw branch
Ignatius Park (0)
Draw branch
Burdekin Catholic (1)
Bye
Ingham (5)
Draw branch
Ingham (2)
St Teresa’s Abergowrie (1)
Kirwan (0)
Draw branch
Ignatius Park (4)
Draw branch
Ignatius Park (4)
Ignatius Park (4)
Townsville Grammar (7)
Draw branch
Townsville Grammar (0)
William Ross (0)
Burdekin Catholic
Draw branch
Burdekin Catholic
Draw branch
Burdekin Catholic (9)
Draw branch
Burdekin Catholic (7)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Mackay
Draw branch
Mackay (2)
Draw branch
Mackay (1)
Bye
Mercy (3)
Draw branch
Mercy (1)
North Mackay (2) AET
Qualifying Round: QA Pimlico (1) v Townsville Grammar (5)

 

Bill Turner Cup 2015 Area 2 Capricornia-Wide Bay – Sunshine Coast- Brisbane North

Round 1
08/05/15

 

Round 2
29/05/15

 

Round 3
12/06/15

 

Round 4
26/06/15

 

Round 5
24/07/15

 

Emmaus (2)
Draw branch
Rockhampton Grammar (2)
Draw branch
Rockhampton Grammar (1)
Draw branch
Rockhampton Grammar (0)
Draw branch
Chancellor (3)
Draw branch
Chancellor
Rockhampton Grammar (3)
St Brendan’s Yeppoon
Draw branch
St Brendan’s Yeppoon (1)
Bye
St Luke’s Bundaberg (6)
Draw branch
St Luke’s Bundaberg (1)
Draw branch
Fraser Coast (0)
Bundaberg (1)
Fraser Coast (3)
Draw branch
Fraser Coast (3)
Aldridge (0)
St Patrick’s Gympie (0)
Draw branch
Gympie (10)
Draw branch
Gympie (2)
Draw branch
Chancellor (11)
Gympie (12)
James Nash
Draw branch
James Nash (0)
Bye
Chancellor (2)
Draw branch
Chancellor (3)
Draw branch
Chancellor (7)
Kawana Waters (1)
St Teresa’s Catholic (1)
Draw branch
Maroochydore (0)
Maroochydore (2)
Murrumba (11)
Draw branch
Murrumba (2)
Draw branch
Murrumba (3)
Draw branch
Murrumba (1)
Draw branch
Grace Lutheran (0)
Aspley (0)
Brackenridge (0)
Draw branch
Kedron (1)
Kedron (2)
Genesis Christian (2)
Draw branch
Genesis Christian (0)
Draw branch
Albany Creek (1)
Pine Rivers (0)
North Lakes (1)
Draw branch
Albany Creek (6)
Albany Creek (3)
Grace Lutheran (3)
Draw branch
Grace Lutheran (2)
Draw branch
Grace Lutheran (2)
Draw branch
Grace Lutheran (2) AET
Narangba Valley (0)
Southern Cross (4)
Draw branch
Southern Cross (1)
Clontarf Beach (0)
Ambrose Treacy (0)
Draw branch
St Joseph’s Gregory Tce (8)
Draw branch
St Joseph’s Gregory Tce (1)
St Joseph’s Gregory Tce (9)
The Gap
Draw branch
The Gap (1)
Bye
Qualifying Round: QA Xavier (0) v Fraser Coast (1) QB Urangan (0) v Aldridge (7) QC Sandgate (0) v Kedron (7) QD Maleny (1) v Maroochydore (2) QE St John’s (0) v St Teresa’s (2)

Bill Turner Cup 2015 Area 3 Darling Downs- Brisbane West

Round 1

08/05/15

Round 2

29/05/15

Round 3

12/06/15

Round 4

26/06/15

Round 5

24/07/15

Stanthorpe
Draw branch
Stanthorpe (0)
Draw branch
St Joseph’s Stanthorpe (1)
Draw branch
St Mary’s (1)
Draw branch
Toowoomba Grammar (0)
Draw branch
Ipswich Grammar
Bye
St Joseph’s Stanthorpe (6)
Draw branch
St Joseph’s Stanthorpe (8)
Warwick (0)
Lockyer (1)
Draw branch
St Mary’s Toowoomba (5)
Draw branch
St Mary’s Toowoomba (2)
St Mary’s Toowoomba (9)
Bye
Draw branch
St Joseph’s Toowoomba (0)
St Joseph’s Toowoomba
Bye
Draw branch
Harristown (5)
Draw branch
Harristown (0)
Draw branch
Toowoomba Grammar (2)
Harristown
Downlands (3)
Draw branch
Downlands (0)
Dalby (1)
Christian Outreach Toowoomba (3*)
Draw branch
Christian Outreach Toowoomba (0)
Draw branch
Toowoomba Grammar (2)
Nanango (0)
Kingaroy (0)
Draw branch
Toowoomba Grammar (10)
Toowoomba Grammar (7)
Corinda (0)
Draw branch
St Peter Claver (2)
Draw branch
Redbank Plains (0)
Draw branch
Ipswich Grammar (3)
Draw branch
Ipswich Grammar (6)
St Peter Claver (1)
Bye
Draw branch
Redbank Plains (9)
Redbank Plains
Ipswich Grammar
Draw branch
Ipswich Grammar
Draw branch
Ipswich Grammar (8)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Citipointe Christian (1)
Draw branch
Brisbane Boys’ College
Draw branch
Brisbane Boys’ College (1)
Draw branch
Brisbane Grammar (0)
Brisbane Boys’ College (5)
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Brisbane Grammar
Draw branch
Brisbane Grammar (3)
Draw branch
Brisbane Grammar (3)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Kelvin Grove (2)
Kelvin Grove

Bill Turner Cup 2015 Area 4 Brisbane South – Gold Coast

Round 1

08/05/15

Round 2

29/05/15

Round 3

12/06/15

Round 4

26/06/15

Round 5

24/07/15

Cleveland
Draw branch
Cleveland (4)
Draw branch
Cleveland (0)
Draw branch
Mansfield (1)
Draw branch
John Paul (0)
Draw branch
Palm Beach Currumbin
Bye
St Thomas More (5)
Draw branch
St Thomas More (1)
Brisbane Adventist (0)
Clairvaux Mackillop (1)
Draw branch
Mansfield (7)
Draw branch
Mansfield (5)
Mansfield (5)
Bye
Draw branch
MacGregor (1)
MacGregor
Cavendish Road
Draw branch
Cavendish Road
Draw branch
Cavendish Road (0)
Draw branch
John Paul (3)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Shailer Park (0)
Draw branch
Kimberley (0)
Draw branch
John Paul (1)
Kimberley (3)
John Paul
Draw branch
John Paul (7)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Draw branch
Beaudesert (3)
Draw branch
Beaudesert (0)
Draw branch
Palm Beach Currumbin (1) AET
Bye
Beaudesert
Draw branch
Beaudesert
Bye
Marsden
Draw branch
Marsden (0)
Draw branch
Stretton (2)
Bye
Stretton
Draw branch
Stretton (2)
Bye
St Andrew’s (0)
Draw branch
St Michael’s (3)
Draw branch
Southport (0)
Draw branch
Palm Beach Currumbin (6)
St Michael’s (1)
Southport
Draw branch
Southport (2)
Bye
Helensvale (5)
Draw branch
Helensvale (1)
Draw branch
Palm Beach Currumbin (5)
Varsity (1)
Robina (2)
Draw branch
Palm Beach Currumbin (7)
Palm Beach- Currumbin (4)

Bill Turner Cup 2015 Area 5A NNSW – North West – New England

Round 1

02/04/15

Round 2

08/05/15

Round 3

29/05/15

Round 4

12/06/15

O’Connor Catholic Armidale (2)
Draw branch
Duval (8)
Draw branch
Duval (9)
Draw branch
Duval (0)
Draw branch
Carinya Christian
Duval (3)
Armidale (3)
Draw branch
Armidale (1)
The Armidale School (2)
Holy Trinity Inverell (4)
Draw branch
Holy Trinity (1)
Draw branch
Holy Trinity (2)
Guyra Central (3)
Inverell (10)
Draw branch
Inverell (0)
Macintyre (1)
Narrabri (2)
Draw branch
St Philomenas (1)
Draw branch
Carinya Christian (1)
Draw branch
Carinya Christian (2)
St Philomenas Moree (3)
Tamworth (0)
Draw branch
Carinya Christian (5)
Carinya Christian (9)
McCarthy Catholic Tamworth (4)
Draw branch
McCarthy Catholic (2)
Draw branch
Calrossy Anglican (0)
Oxley (0)
Farrer Ag (3)
Draw branch
Calrossy Anglican (3)
Calrossy Anglican (4)
Qualifying Round 20/03/15
A. Guyra Central (5) v Glen Innes (2)
B. Macintyre (3*) v Tenterfield (0)
C. Moree (0) v St Philomenas Moree (1)

Bill Turner Cup 2015 Area 5B NNSW – Far North Coast

Qualifying Round

20/03/15

Round 1

02/04/15

Round 2

08/05/15

Round 3

29/05/15

Round 4

12/06/15

Byron Bay
Draw branch
Byron Bay (0)
Draw branch
Xavier Ballina (0)
Draw branch
Mullumbimby (0)
Draw branch
Lindisfarne (2)
Draw branch
Trinity Lismore
Bye
Xavier Ballina
Draw branch
Xavier Ballina (1)
Bye
Southern Cross Ballina (11)
Draw branch
Southern Cross (0)
Draw branch
Mullumbimby (2)
Ballina (1)
Mullumbimby
Draw branch
Mullumbimby (1)
Bye
Mount Saint Patrick
Draw branch
Mount Saint Patrick (3)
Draw branch
Mount Saint Patrick (1)
Draw branch
Lindisfarne (1)
Bye
St Josephs Banora Point (8)
Draw branch
St Josephs (2)
Banora Point (1)
Murwillumbah (3)
Draw branch
Murwillumbah (2)
Draw branch
Lindisfarne (4)
Kingscliff (2)
Wollumbin (0)
Draw branch
Lindisfarne (3)
Lindisfarne Anglican (10)
Trinity College Lismore
Draw branch
Trinity Lismore (8)
Draw branch
Trinity Lismore (1/4)
Draw branch
Trinity Lismore (2)
Draw branch
Trinity Lismore (5)
Bye
Kadina
Draw branch
Kadina (0)
Bye
St Johns Woodlawn
Draw branch
St Johns Woodlawn (5)
Draw branch
St Johns Woodlawn (1/2)
Bye
Richmond River
Draw branch
Richmond River (1)
Bye
Alstonville
Draw branch
Alstonville (14)
Draw branch
Alstonville (3)
Draw branch
Alstonville (1)
Bye
Evans River Community
Draw branch
Evans River (0)
Bye
Casino Christian
Draw branch
Casino Christian (3)
Draw branch
Casino Christian (1)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Casino (1)
Casino

Bill Turner Cup 2015 Area 6 NNSW – Mid North Coast / Lower North Coast

Round 1

02/04/15

Round 2

08/05/15

Round 3

29/05/15

Round 4

12/06/15

Round 5

26/06/15

Grafton (3*)
Draw branch
Grafton (7)
Draw branch
Grafton (1)
Draw branch
John Paul College (1)
Draw branch
Coffs Harbour (0)
Draw branch
Mackillop
Maclean (0)
McAuley Catholic Grafton
Draw branch
McAuley Grafton (1)
Bye
Toormina
Draw branch
Toormina (0)
Draw branch
John Paul College (3)
Bye
Bishop Druitt Coffs Harbour (0)
Draw branch
John Paul College (3*)
John Paul College, Coffs Harbour (4)
Coffs Harbour
Draw branch
Coffs Harbour (9)
Draw branch
Coffs Harbour (8)
Draw branch
Coffs Harbour (2)
Bye
Woolgoolga (0)
Draw branch
Orara (1)
Orara (1)
Macksville
Draw branch
Macksville (0)
Draw branch
Bellingen (0)
Bye
Bellingen (3)
Draw branch
Bellingen (6)
Dorrigo (1)
Mackillop Catholic Port Macquarie (4)
Draw branch
Mackillop (6)
Draw branch
Mackillop (4)
Draw branch
Mackillop (2)
Draw branch
Mackillop (2)
St Pauls Kempsey (0)
St Columba Port Macquarie (2)
Draw branch
St Columba (0)
St Josephs Port Macquarie (1)
Port Macquarie (5)
Draw branch
Port Macquarie (2)
Draw branch
Melville (0)
Westport (3)
Melville (5)
Draw branch
Melville (5)
Wauchope (1)
GLC Forster (8)
Draw branch
GLC Forster (5)
Draw branch
GLC Forster (9)
Draw branch
GLC Forster (0)
St Clare’s Taree (2)
Camden Haven (2)
Draw branch
GLC Tuncurry (0)
GLC Tuncurry (3)
Taree (3*)
Draw branch
Taree (0)
Draw branch
Wingham (3)
Chatham (0)
Gloucester (2)
Draw branch
Wingham (3*)
Wingham (4)
Qualifying Round: 20/03/15
A. Gloucester (3) v Bulahdelah Central (2)

Bill Turner Cup 2015 Area 7 NNSW – Newcastle – Port Stephens – Lake Macquarie

Round 1
02/04/15
Round 2
08/05/15
Round 3
29/05/15
Round 4
12/06/15
Round 5
26/06/15
St Pius X, Adamstown (4)
Draw branch
St Pius X (8)
Draw branch
St Pius X (1)
Draw branch
St Philips (0)
Draw branch
Merewether (1/3)
Draw branch
Hunter Sports
San Clemente (1)
CC Waratah (4)
Draw branch
CC Waratah (0)
Francis Greenway (0)
St Philips Waratah (5)
Draw branch
St Philips (5)
Draw branch
St Philips (2)
Newcastle (1)
Tomaree (3)
Draw branch
Tomaree (0)
Hunter River (2)
Merewether (1)
Draw branch
Merewether (9)
Draw branch
Merewether (4)
Draw branch
Merewether (5)
CC Wallsend (0)
Hunter School of PA (2)
Draw branch
Lake Macquarie (1)
Lake Macquarie (5)
Macquarie College (1/4)
Draw branch
Macquarie College (3)
Draw branch
Cardiff (1)
Belmont (1/1)
Kotara (1/4)
Draw branch
Cardiff (6)
Cardiff (1/5)
Hunter Sports
Draw branch
Hunter Sports
Draw branch
Hunter Sports (1)
Draw branch
Hunter Sports (1)
Draw branch
Hunter Sports (1/4)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Lambton (3)
Draw branch
Lambton (8)
Draw branch
Lambton (0)
Swansea (1)
Belmont Christian (1)
Draw branch
St Marys Gateshead (0)
St Marys Gateshead (3)
Warners Bay (8)
Draw branch
Warners Bay (3)
Draw branch
Warners Bay (3)
Draw branch
Warners Bay (0)
Lake Munmorah (0)
International Football School (15)
Draw branch
International Football (1)
Morisset (0)
Whitebridge (2)
Draw branch
Whitebridge (1)
Draw branch
St Pauls Booragul (2)
Toronto (1)
St Pauls Booragul (5)
Draw branch
St Pauls Booragul (3)
West Wallsend (0)

 

Bill Turner Cup 2015 Area 8A NNSW – Upper Hunter

Round 1

02/04/15

Round 2

08/05/15

Round 3

29/05/15

Round 4

12/06/15

ASC St Peters Maitland (5)
Draw branch
ASC St Peters (6)
Draw branch
ASC St Peters (7)
Draw branch
ASC St Peters (4)
Draw branch
ASC St Peters
Kurri Kurri (1)
Mount View (3)
Draw branch
Mount View (0)
Hunter Valley Grammar (1)
St Catherines Singleton (7)
Draw branch
St Catherines (1)
Draw branch
St Josephs Aberdeen (0)
Dungog (1)
Muswellbrook (0)
Draw branch
St Josephs Aberdeen (2)
St Josephs Aberdeen (7)
ASC St Josephs Lochinvar (8)
Draw branch
ASC St Josephs (15)
Draw branch
ASC St Josephs (5)
Draw branch
ASC St Josephs (1)
Singleton (0)
St Philips Cessnock (3*)
Draw branch
St Philips (1)
Scone (0)
Rutherford (6)
Draw branch
Rutherford (1)
Draw branch
Maitland Grossmann (2)
Cessnock (4)
Maitland Grossmann (7)
Draw branch
Maitland Grossmann (8)
Maitland (0)
Qualifying Round:

Bill Turner Cup 2015 Area 8B NNSW – Central Coast

Round 1

02/04/15

Round 2

08/05/15

Round 3

29/05/15

Round 4

12/06/15

Gosford (6)
Draw branch
Gosford (4)
Draw branch
Gosford (6)
Draw branch
Gosford (4)
Draw branch
Gosford
Kincumber (3)
Henry Kendall (4)
Draw branch
Henry Kendall (0)
Kariong Mountains (1)
St Peters Tuggerah (0)
Draw branch
Northlakes (0)
Draw branch
Lakes Grammar (2)
Northlakes (3*)
TLC Berkeley Vale (3)
Draw branch
Lakes Grammar (3*)
Lakes Grammar (6)
TLC Tumbi Umbi (0)
Draw branch
Gorokan (2)
Draw branch
Gorokan (0)
Draw branch
Erina (0)
Gorokan (2)
Narara Valley (9)
Draw branch
Narara Valley (1)
Mackillop Catholic (1)
St Edwards Gosford (10)
Draw branch
St Edwards (0)
Draw branch
Erina (3)
Lisarow (0)
Erina (11)
Draw branch
Erina (6)
CC Adventist (2)
Qualifying Round: 20/03/15
A. Terrigal (0) v Kincumber (1)
B. Wadalba Community (0) v Gorokan (2)

Bill Turner Cup 2015 Area 9 Sydney Central

Round 1

02/04/15

Round 2

08/05/15

Round 3
29/05/15
Round 4

12/06/15

Round 5
26/06/15
Bossley Park
Draw branch
Bossley Park
Draw branch
Bossley Park (14)
Draw branch
Bossley Park (9)
Draw branch
Bossley Park (3)
Draw branch
Bossley Park
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Birrong Boys Birrong Boys (1)
Draw branch
Bass (0)
Bye
Bass
Draw branch
Bass (2)
Bye
Redeemer Baptist (2)
Draw branch
Northmead (3)
Draw branch
Northmead (6)
Draw branch
Northmead (0)
Northmead (4)
Arthur Phillip
Draw branch
Arthur Phillip (1)
Bye
Greystanes (2)
Draw branch
Granville South (1)
Draw branch
Merrylands (0)
Granville South (5)
Merrylands
Draw branch
Merrylands (3)
Bye
Trinity Grammar Trinity Grammar (3)
Draw branch
Trinity Grammar (1)
Draw branch
Trinity Grammar (4)
Draw branch
Trinity Grammar (0)
Bye
Belmore Boys
Draw branch
Belmore Boys (0)
Bye
Homebush Boys
Draw branch
Homebush Boys (0)
Draw branch
SSC Leichhardt (0)
Bye
SSC Leichhardt
Draw branch
SSC Leichhardt (3)
Bye
All Saints Lakemba
Draw branch
All Saints Lakemba (0)
Draw branch
East Hills Boys (2)
Draw branch
East Hills Boys (1)
Bye
East Hills Boys
Draw branch
East Hills Boys (5)
Bye
Al Noori Muslim School
Draw branch
Al Noori Muslim (1)
Draw branch
Condell Park (0)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Condell Park (2)
Condell Park
Qualifying Round:

Bill Turner Cup 2015 Area 10 Sydney West

Round 1

02/04/15

Round 2

08/05/15

Round 3

29/05/15

Round 4

12/06/15

Round 5

26/06/15

The Hills Sports
Draw branch
The Hills Sports
Draw branch
The Hills Sports (1)
Draw branch
The Hills Sports (7)
Draw branch
The Hills Sports (1)
Draw branch
Pat Bros Blacktown
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Evans (11)
Draw branch
Evans (0)
Draw branch
Quakers Hill (0)
Doonside (0)
Quakers Hill (2)
Draw branch
Quakers Hill (1)
Mitchell (1)
Springwood (7)
Draw branch
Springwood (0)
Draw branch
Glenmore Park (1)
Draw branch
Penrith Anglican (0)
Cranebrook (0)
Blaxland (1)
Draw branch
Glenmore Park (6)
Glenmore Park (9)
St Clair (5)
Draw branch
St Clair (1)
Draw branch
Penrith Anglican (2)
Erskine Park (4)
Penrith Anglican (5)
Draw branch
Penrith Anglican (5)
Jamison (0)
Pat Bros Blacktown
Draw branch
Pat Bros Blacktown (10)
Draw branch
Pat Bros Blacktown (3)
Draw branch
Pat Bros Blacktown (5)
Draw branch
Pat Bros Blacktown (3)
Bye
Riverstone (0)
Draw branch
Richmond (0)
Richmond (3*)
Mamre Anglican (3*)
Draw branch
Mamre Anglican (7)
Draw branch
Mamre Anglican (1)
Emmaus Catholic (0)
St Agnes Rooty Hill (4)
Draw branch
St Agnes (0)
Kingswood (1)
Colo (0)
Draw branch
Bede Polding (1)
Draw branch
Winmalee (2)
Draw branch
Xavier Llandilo (1)
Bede Polding (2)
Hawkesbury (1)
Draw branch
Winmalee (4)
Winmalee (3)
Xavier Llandilo
Draw branch
Xavier Llandilo (1)
Draw branch
Xavier Llandilo (5)
Bye
Penrith (9)
Draw branch
Penrith (0)
Wollemi College (2)
Qualifying Round :

Bill Turner Cup 2015 Area 11 Sydney East

Round 1

02/04/15

Round 2

08/05/15

Round 3

29/05/15

Round 4

12/06/15

Round 5

26/06/15

Kirrawee
Draw branch
Kirrawee (4)
Draw branch
Kirrawee (0)
Draw branch
Port Hacking (3)
Draw branch
Port Hacking (2)
Draw branch
Port Hacking
Bye
James Cook Boys (1)
Draw branch
James Cook Boys (2)
Caringbah (0)
Port Hacking
Draw branch
Port Hacking (3)
Draw branch
Port Hacking (1)
Bye
DLS Caringbah (13)
Draw branch
DLS Caringbah (2)
Kogarah (1)
Endeavour Sports
Draw branch
Endeavour Sports
Draw branch
Endeavour Sports (1)
Draw branch
Endeavour Sports (2)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
St Patricks Sutherland
Draw branch
St Patricks (5)
Draw branch
St Patricks (0)
Bye
Gymea (1/2)
Draw branch
Jannali (0)
Jannali (1/4)
St Marys Cathedral College (3)
Draw branch
St Marys Cathedral (4)
Draw branch
St Marys Cathedral (0)
Draw branch
Moriah College (1/6)
Draw branch
Moriah College (1)
Randwick Boys (1)
St Spyridon College (3)
Draw branch
St Spyridon (1)
Rose Bay Secondary (2)
South Sydney (1)
Draw branch
Moriah College (3)
Draw branch
Moriah College (1)
Moriah College (13)
Sydney Tech (0)
Draw branch
Marcellin (0)
Marcellin College Randwick (5)
Menai (3*)
Draw branch
Menai (2)
Draw branch
Menai (3)
Draw branch
Menai (1/5)
Kingsgrove (0)
GRC Peakhurst (0)
Draw branch
Blakehurst (1)
Blakehurst (1)
Woolooware (3)
Draw branch
Woolooware (3)
Draw branch
Inaburra (1)
Sylvania (0)
Bye
Draw branch
Inaburra (4)
Inaburra School
Qualifying Round:

Bill Turner Cup 2015 Area 12 Sydney South West

Round 1

02/04/15

Round 2

08/05/15

Round 3

29/05/15

Round 4

12/06/15

Round 5

26/06/15

Freeman Catholic College
Draw branch
Freeman (7)
Draw branch
Freeman (2)
Draw branch
Freeman (1/3)
Draw branch
Freeman (0)
Draw branch
Westfields Sports
Bye
Fairvale (5)
Draw branch
Fairvale (0)
Holsworthy (0)
Cecil Hills
Draw branch
Cecil Hills (5)
Draw branch
Cecil Hills (0)
Bye
Pat Bros Fairfield (5)
Draw branch
Pat Bros Fairfield (0)
Fairfield (0)
John Edmondson (5)
Draw branch
John Edmondson (0)
Draw branch
Liverpool Boys (9)
Draw branch
Liverpool Boys (1/0)
John Therry (3)
Elizabeth Macarthur (2)
Draw branch
Liverpool Boys (2)
Liverpool Boys (3)
Campbelltown PA (4)
Draw branch
Campbelltown PA (4)
Draw branch
Campbelltown PA (0)
Picton (3)
Bellfield College (0)
Draw branch
Heritage College (2)
Heritage College (3)
Westfields Sports
Draw branch
Westfields Sports
Draw branch
Westfields Sports
Draw branch
Westfields Sports (11)
Draw branch
Westfields Sports (5)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Unity Grammar
Draw branch
Unity Grammar (9)
Draw branch
Unity Grammar (2)
Draw branch
Thomas Hassall (0)
Bye
Cabramatta
Draw branch
Cabramatta (0)
Bye
Thomas Hassall
Draw branch
Thomas Hassall (7)
Draw branch
Thomas Hassall (4)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bonnyrigg (0)
Bonnyrigg
Qualifying Round:

Bill Turner Cup 2015 Area 13 Sydney North

Round 1

02/04/15

Round 2

08/05/15

Round 3
29/05/15
Round 4

12/06/15

Round 5
26/06/15
Epping Boys (1)
Draw branch
St Leos College (3)
Draw branch
St Leos College (3)
Draw branch
St Leos College (0)
Draw branch
Knox Grammar (6)
Draw branch
Knox Grammar
St Leo’s College, Wahroonga (2)
Marsden (5)
Draw branch
Marsden (2)
Carlingford (2)
Holy Cross College (3*) Holy Cross (2)
Draw branch
Holy Cross (2)
Hunters Hill (0)
Pennant Hills (5)
Draw branch
Pennant Hills (1)
Arden Anglican (1)
Killara
Draw branch
Killara (3)
Draw branch
Killara (0)
Draw branch
Knox Grammar (6)
Bye
Normanhurst Boys (3)
Draw branch
Normanhurst (1)
Turramurra (1)
NBC Balgowlah Boys (0)
Draw branch
Knox Grammar (6)
Draw branch
Knox Grammar (2)
Knox Grammar (5)
St Ives (5)
Draw branch
St Ives (2)
Masada College (2)
Castle Hill Castle Hill (2)
Draw branch
Castle Hill (0)
Draw branch
Cherrybrook (2)
Draw branch
Cherrybrook (0)
Bye
William Clarke College (1)
Draw branch
William Clarke (0)
Muirfield (0)
Kellyville (1)
Draw branch
Kellyville (1)
Draw branch
Cherrybrook (1)
Marian College Kenthurst (0)
Cherrybrook Tech (2)
Draw branch
Cherrybrook (4)
Galston (0)
The Forest
Draw branch
The Forest (2)
Draw branch
Pittwater (1)
Draw branch
Oxford Falls (0)
Bye
Pittwater (3/5)
Draw branch
Pittwater (3)
Davidson (3/4)
Oxford Falls Grammar (13)
Draw branch
Oxford Falls (1)
Draw branch
Oxford Falls (3)
NBC Cromer (0)
Barrenjoey (1)
Draw branch
Narrabeen Sports (0)
Narrabeen Sports (3)
Qualifying Round:

Bill Turner Cup 2015 Area 14A Southern NSW / ACT

Round 1

02/04/15

Round 2

08/05/15

Round 3

29/05/15

Round 4

12/06/15

Eden
Draw branch
Eden (2)
Draw branch
Narooma (0)
Draw branch
Moruya (4)
Draw branch
Daramalan
Bye
Narooma
Draw branch
Narooma (3)
Bye
Carroll College Broulee (1)
Draw branch
Moruya (2/7)
Draw branch
Moruya (8)
Moruya (9)
Karabar
Draw branch
Karabar (2/6)
Bye
Yass (0)
Draw branch
Monaro (1)
Draw branch
Mulwaree (0)
Draw branch
Daramalan (5)
Monaro (3)
Mulwaree
Draw branch
Mulwaree (6)
Bye
Crookwell (0)
Draw branch
Trinity Goulburn (0)
Draw branch
Daramalan (4)
Trinity Goulburn (4)
Daramalan College (6)
Draw branch
Daramalan (9)
Lyneham (4)
Qualifying Round:

Bill Turner Cup 2015 Area 14B Western NSW

Round 1

02/04/15

Round 2

08/05/15

Round 3

29/05/15

Round 4

12/06/15

Bathurst
Draw branch
Bathurst (1)
Draw branch
Bathurst (5)
Draw branch
Bathurst (3)
Draw branch
Bathurst
Bye
Kelso (3)
Draw branch
Kelso (0)
Mudgee (1)
Canobolas (2)
Draw branch
Canobolas (2)
Draw branch
Canobolas (1)
Blayney (0)
James Sheahan Orange
Draw branch
James Sheahan (1)
Bye
South Dubbo
Draw branch
South Dubbo (11)
Draw branch
South Dubbo (3)
Draw branch
Red Bend (1)
Bye
Parkes (2)
Draw branch
Parkes (0)
Delroy (1)
Red Bend College (2)
Draw branch
Red Bend (2)
Draw branch
Red Bend (4)
Canowindra (1)
St Raphaels Cowra (1)
Draw branch
Cowra (0)
Cowra (9)
Qualifying Round: 20/03/15

Bill Turner Cup 2015 Area 15A Riverina

Round 1

02/04/15

Round 2

08/05/15

Round 3

29/05/15

Round 4

12/06/15

Round 5

26/06/15

Wade
Draw branch
Wade (2)
Draw branch
Wade (5)
Draw branch
Wade (11)
Draw branch
Wade (8)
Draw branch
Wade
Bye
Marian College Griffith
Draw branch
Marian College (1)
Bye
Mater Dei Wagga (1)
Draw branch
Wagga Wagga (2)
Draw branch
Kildare (1)
Wagga Wagga (2)
Riverina Anglican College (1)
Draw branch
Kildare (3)
Kildare Catholic College (3)
St Francis Leeton (5)
Draw branch
St Francis (11)
Draw branch
St Francis (0)
Draw branch
Finley (0)
Leeton (2)
Hillston Central (0)
Draw branch
Griffith (0)
Griffith (3)
Hay (0)
Draw branch
Finley (3)
Draw branch
Finley (2)
Finley (4)
Barham (1)
Draw branch
Deniliquin (0)
Deniliquin (2)
Kooringal
Draw branch
Kooringal (5)
Draw branch
Wagga Christian (3)
Draw branch
McAuley Catholic (1)
Draw branch
Albury (0)
Bye
Mount Austin (0)
Draw branch
Wagga Christian (6)
Wagga Christian College (3*)
Young (4)
Draw branch
McAuley Catholic (11)
Draw branch
McAuley Catholic (4)
McAuley Catholic Tumut (5)
Junee (1)
Draw branch
Cootamundra (0)
Cootamundra (2)
Xavier Albury
Draw branch
Xavier Albury (2)
Draw branch
Albury (7)
Draw branch
Albury (8)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Albury (4)
Albury
James Fallon
Draw branch
James Fallon (3)
Draw branch
James Fallon (1)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Scots School (2)
Scots School
Pre Qualifying Round: 13/03/15
Qualifying Round: 20/03/15
A. Balranald Central (0) v Hay (3)
B. Barham (2) v Tooleybuc Central (0)
C. McAuley Catholic Tumut (4) def Tumut (3)
D. Junee (5) v Temora (0)

Bill Turner Cup 2015 Area 15B Victoria

Round 1
02/04/15

 

Round 2
08/05/15

 

Round 3
29/05/15

 

Maribyrnong College
Draw branch
Maribyrnong
Draw branch
Maribyrnong (3)
Draw branch
Maribyrnong
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
St Albans College (0)
Draw branch
Overnewton (7)
Draw branch
Overnewton 0)
Overnewton College, Keilor (3)
Forest Hill College (2)
Draw branch
Forest Hill (2)
Northcote High (1)
Qualifying Round:

Bill Turner Cup 2015 Area 16 NSW South Coast

Round 1

02/04/15

Round 2

08/05/15

Round 3

29/05/15

Round 4

12/06/15

Round 5

26/06/15

Edmund Rice College
Draw branch
Edmund Rice (9)
Draw branch
Edmund Rice (10)
Draw branch
Edmund Rice (7)
Draw branch
Edmund Rice (3)
Draw branch
Edmund Rice
Bye
Wollongong PA (0)
Draw branch
Illawarra Grammar (1)
Illawarra Grammar (3*)
Keira
Draw branch
Keira (2/3)
Draw branch
Dapto (0)
Bye
Dapto (3)
Draw branch
Dapto (2/4)
Corrimal (0)
Albion Park
Draw branch
Albion Park (10)
Draw branch
Albion Park (3/5)
Draw branch
Albion Park (0)
Bye
Moss Vale (2)
Draw branch
Bowral (1)
Bowral (5)
Nowra (2)
Draw branch
Nowra (1)
Draw branch
Vincentia (3/4)
Illawarra Sports (1)
Vincentia
Draw branch
Vincentia (3)
Bye
Holy Spirit Bellambi
Draw branch
Holy Spirit (2)
Draw branch
Holy Spirit(6)
Draw branch
Holy Spirit (2)
Draw branch
Holy Spirit (1)
Bye
Bulli (6)
Draw branch
Bulli (1)
Woonona (0)
Figtree
Draw branch
Figtree (0)
Draw branch
Smiths Hill (0)
Bye
Smiths Hill (9)
Draw branch
Smiths Hill (1)
Warrawong (0)
Warilla
Draw branch
Warilla (8)
Draw branch
Warilla (1)
Draw branch
Shellharbour Anglican (1)
Bye
Corpus Christi (1)
Draw branch
Oak Flats (3)
Oak Flats (4)
Shellharbour Anglican
Draw branch
Shellharbour Anglican (2)
Draw branch
Shellharbour Anglican (5)
Bye
Kiama (0)
Draw branch
Ulladulla (0)
Ulladulla (3*)
Qualifying Round:

Bill Turner Cup 2015 – Final 32

Round 5 –
26/06/15
Round 6 –
24/07/15
Quarter Finals –
07/08/15
Semi Finals –
01/09/15
Final -02/09/15
Good Counsel, Innisfail (0)
Draw branch
Burdekin Catholic (2)
Draw branch
Palm Beach Currumbin (1)
Draw branch
Ipswich Grammar (2)
Draw branch
Ipswich Grammar (1)
Draw branch
Westfields Sports
Burdekin Catholic (1)
John Paul College (0)
Draw branch
Palm Beach Currumbin (3)
Palm Beach Currumbin (1)
Chancellor (3)
Draw branch
Chancellor (0)
Draw branch
Ipswich Grammar (4)
Grace Lutheran (0)
Toowoomba Grammar (0)
Draw branch
Ipswich Grammar (1)
Ipswich Grammar (6)
Knox Grammar (6)
Draw branch
Knox Grammar (0)
Draw branch
Edmund Rice (1)
Draw branch
Maribyrnong (1)
Cherrybrook Tech (0)
Edmund Rice College (3)
Draw branch
Edmund Rice (2)
Holy Spirit Bellambi (1)
Daramalan (5)
Draw branch
Daramalan (0)
Draw branch
Maribyrnong (2)
Bathurst (1)
Wade (1)
Draw branch
Maribyrnong (7)
Maribyrnong College (4)
Carinya Christian (0)
Draw branch
Trinity Lismore (2)
Draw branch
Mackillop (0)
Draw branch
ASC St Peters (0)
Draw branch
Westfields Sports (3)
Trinity College Lismore (4)
Coffs Harbour (0)
Draw branch
Mackillop (3)
Mackillop Port Macquarie (2)
Merewether (1/3)
Draw branch
Hunter Sports (0)
Draw branch
ASC St Peters (1)
Hunter Sports (1/4)
ASC St Peters Maitland (3)
Draw branch
ASC St Peters (3)
Gosford (2)
Bossley Park (3)
Draw branch
Bossley Park (1)
Draw branch
Westfields Sports (2)
Draw branch
Westfields Sports (8)
Trinity Grammar (0)
Freeman Catholic (0)
Draw branch
Westfields Sports (2)
Westfields Sports (5)
The Hills Sports (1)
Draw branch
Pat Bros Blacktown (2)
Draw branch
Pat Bros Blacktown (0)
Pat Bros Blacktown (3)
Port Hacking (2)
Draw branch
Port Hacking (0)
Moriah College (1)
Third Place Playoff:

Maribyrnong College 2 drew with ASC St Peters Maitland 2

The Bill Turner Cup and Trophy Finals Series is held on September 1 and 2 in Lake Macquarie, NSW. The teams will be welcomed to the area at a Civic Reception in Warners Bay.
The semi-finals will be played that day. Spectators are most welcome – free entry. Cafe on site. No alcohol please.
The finals will be played the next day, following third place playoff matches. Following each match there will be presentations of medals and awards. More information including venue and times to be announced. 

 

The 2015 National Finals Series of the Bill Turner Cup (Boys) and Bill Turner Trophy (Girls) will be played on Tuesday 1 and Wednesday 2 September – here are some interesting facts and statistics.

The Bill Turner Cup is now in its 37th year while the Bill Turner Trophy, after coming under the Bill Turner Schools Football banner in 2000, will be contested for the 25th time.

Follow this link for timetable and draw:

http://www.billturnersoccer.com.au/2015/08/2015-national-cup-and-trophy-finals-timetable/

Bill Turner Cup (Boys) schools:

Ipswich Grammar School (QLD) beat Redbank Plains SHS 8-0, Brisbane Grammar 3-0, Toowoomba Grammar 6-0 , Chancellor College 1-0, Palm Beach Currumbin SHS 4-1 to reach their first ever National Finals Series.

Maribyrnong College (VIC) beat Overnewton College 3-0, Wade HS 4-1, Daramalan College 7-0, Edmund Rice College 2-1 to reach their fourth consecutive National Finals Series and lifted the Bill Turner Cup in 2012.

ASC St Peters Maitland (Northern NSW) beat Kurri Kurri HS 5-1, Mount View HS 6-0, St Josephs Aberdeen 7-0, ASC St Josephs Lochinvar 4-1, Gosford HS 3-2, Hunter Sports 3-0, Mackillop College, Port Macquarie 1-0 to progress to the National Finals Series, their first since 1999 where they were runners up to Figtree (Illawarra). St Peters first contested the Bill Turner Cup finals in 1987 and finished third and returned the following year (1988) winning 1-0 over Figtree.

Westfields Sports HS (NSW) beat Thomas Hassall College 11-0,  Freeman Catholic College 5-0, Bossley Park HS 2-1, Patrician Brothers Blacktown 2-0 to contest their 14th National Finals Series. Westfields are the best performing school in the Bill Turner Cup having won the National Final on seven (7) occasions: 1991, 1995, 1997, 1998, 2003, 2010 and 2011 and have been runners-up four times: 2004, 2006, 2007 and 2008.

Bill Turner Trophy (Girls) schools:

Cavendish Rd State HS (Qld) beat Clairvaux MacKillop College 1-0, Palm Beach Currumbin 6-1, Kirwan SHS 3-2, St Peter Claver College 3-2 to earn passage to the National Finals Series for the seventh (7) time, having won in 2003 and 2004 along with being runners-up in 2010.

Holy Spirit College Bellambi (NSW) beat Illawarra Grammar School 1-0, Bulli HS 6-0, St Marys Star of the Sea 1-0, Warilla HS 2-0, South Dubbo HS 5-0 and Albury HS 3-2 for their first trip to the City of Lake Macquarie for the National Finals.

Hunter Sports HS (Northern NSW) beat St Phillips Waratah 8-0, St Pius X Adamstown 2-0,  Hunter Valley Grammar 3-0 and Trinity College Lismore 2-0 to progress to an amazing 12th consecutive National Finals Series on home turf. Hunter Sports High have amassed five (5) Bill Turner Trophy’s (2005, 2006, 2007, 2011 and 2013), been runners-up in 2008 and 2014 since their first appearance in 2004 – that is a record 11 straight appearances.

Westfields Sports HS (NSW) beat Cecil Hills HS 13-0, Bossley Park HS 4-0, Kirrawee HS 5-0 and eliminated last year’s champions The Hills Sports HS 1-0 to make their 15th National Finals Series. Westfields Sports High, like their brothers, are the most successful school in the tournament having hoisted the Bill Turner Trophy aloft on nine (9) occasions (1995, 1996, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012) and have been runners-up twice (2011 and 2013).

Be Sociable, Share!