2016 Bill Turner Cup Results

BILL TURNER CUP (BOYS) FINAL:
Wednesday September 7 at Lake Macquarie Regional Football Facility, Speers Point

The Hills Sports (NSW) 1 (Jacob Vasiliou 32minute penalty) beat St Edwards, East Gosford (NSW) 0.

Player of the Final: Noah Pagden – St Edwards

Player of the Series: Budd Baublys – Kawana Waters

Bill Turner Spirit of Football Award: Archie Waterson – Kawana Waters

Bill Turner Cup Final Report

By Greg Danvers

In an even first half, both in play, chances and goals the two combatants went to the break nil-all after end-to-end quality football.

Being the first team to score to win the 38th Bill Turner Cup was the talk at half-time around the Lake Macquarie Regional Football Facility and proved to be the case with The Hills Sports converting from the penalty spot two minutes after the resumption.

Jacob Vasiliou stepped up to take the pen and drove the ball into the roof of the net for was the match winner.

Both sides attacked, defended stoutly and counter attacked at every opportunity but the penalty stoke was the decider of an entertaining match.

The Hills Sports have now lifted the coveted Bill Turner Cup – ten years ago and today.

For St Edwards it was their third time at the Bill Turner Cup Finals Series, and having finished third in 2003 and 2013, it was a welcomed relief to have made the Final.

 

Bill Turner Cup Third place play-off:

Kawana Waters State College 3 (Ben Haigh 11minute, Jyi Oakes 26m, Kaelan Debbage 29m) beat Illawarra Grammar 1 (Nick Peros 58m pen).

An early goal to Ben Haigh set Kawana Waters on their way to redemption for their 3-1 semi-final loss on Tuesday to East Gosford’s St Edwards College.

On 26minutes Jyi Oakes, who scored in the semi-final, added a second to give Illawarra a challenge to get back into the match.

The game placed even further from Illawarra’s reach when Kaelan Debbage’s blistering shot from the top of the area rocketed into the back of the net as the referee, Keegan Pulik was checking his watch for the half-time break.

The second half was end-to-end with many chances but both defences held firm until Nick Peros scored from the penalty spot, on 58minutes to salvage some pride for Illawarra Grammar.

Results/reports from:

Tuesday September 6 at Lake Macquarie Regional Football Facility, Speers Point

BILL TURNER CUP (BOYS) SEMI FINALS

St Edwards, East Gosford (NSW) 3 (Matthew Zucchini 17minute, 26m; Brandan Sparacino 22m) beat Kawana Waters SC (Qld) 1 (Jyi Oakes 8m).

The Sunshine Coast’s Kawana Waters gave St Edwards (East Gosford) a wake up call eight minutes into the match with an excellent stake from Jyi Oakes only to be run down and beaten by St Edwards before the half time break.

Well taken goals by Matthew Zucchini (17th and 26th) were separated by a 22minute pearler from Brandan Sparacino on 22minutes.

St Edwards, who have previously been beaten at the semi-final stage and placed third (2003 and 2013) have made it to their first Bill Turner Cup final.

The Hills Sports (NSW) 4 (Jacob Vasiliou 12minute, 40m; Dean Pelekanos 20m; Liam Sinclair 29m) beat Illawarra Grammar (NSW) 0.

The Hills Sports dominated from the opening whistle to game’s end slotting home four well constructed goals to book their fourth Bill Turner Cup final after winning in 2006 and were runners-up in 2005 and 2012.

Jacob Vasiliou opened the scoring in the 12th minute and added his second on 40minutes while Dean Pelekanos (20m) and Liam Sinclair (29m) ensured The Hills have a 3:15pm meeting with St Edwards.

 

Bill Turner Cup 2016 Area 1 Peninsula – North Queensland

Round 1
06/05/16
 
Round 2
27/05/16
 
Round 3
10/06/16
 
Round 4
24/06/16
 
Round 5
22/07/16
   
Dimbulah (1)
Draw branch
Atherton (1)
Draw branch
St Stephen’s Mareeba (0)
Draw branch
St Andrew’s (0)
Draw branch
Cairns (1)
Draw branch
Ignatius Park
Atherton (5)
St Stephen’s Mareeba (8)
Draw branch
St Stephen’s Mareeba (4)
Mareeba (0)
Smithfield
Draw branch
Smithfield (2)
Draw branch
St Andrew’s (5)
Bye
St Andrew’s
Draw branch
St Andrew’s (4)
Redlynch
Cairns
Draw branch
Cairns (4)
Draw branch
Cairns (1)
Draw branch
Cairns (3)
Bye
Trinity Bay (3*)
Draw branch
Trinity Bay (1)
St Mary’s (0)
Bye
Draw branch
Trinity Anglican (0)
Draw branch
St Augustine’s (0)
Trinity Anglican
Good Counsel (5)
Draw branch
St Augustine’s (3*)
St Augustine’s(6)
Ingham
Draw branch
Ingham (3*)
Draw branch
Ingham (2/2)
Draw branch
Burdekin Catholic (0)
Draw branch
Ignatius Park (2) AET
Bye
Gilroy
Draw branch
Gilroy (0)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Draw branch
Burdekin Catholic (2/3)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Burdekin Catholic
Burdekin Catholic
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Draw branch
Ignatius Park (4)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Kirwan
Draw branch
Kirwan (2)
Draw branch
Ignatius Park
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Ignatius Park (4)
Ignatius Park
 
 

Bill Turner Cup 2016 Area 2  Mackay-Capricornia-Wide Bay – Sunshine Coast- Brisbane North

Round 1
06/05/16

 

 
Round 2
 27/05/16

 

 
Round 3
10/06/16

 

 
Round 4
 24/06/16

 

 
Round 5
22/07/16

 

   
Mercy (3)
Draw branch
Mercy (2)
Draw branch
Mercy (0)
Draw branch
Emmaus (5)
Draw branch
Emmaus (0)
Draw branch
Kawana Waters
Mackay North (2)
Mackay
Draw branch
Mackay (1)
Bye
Rockhampton Grammar (2)
Draw branch
Emmaus (2)
Draw branch
Emmaus (5)
Emmaus (6)
St Luke’s (2)
Draw branch
St Luke’s (1)
Fraser Coast (0)
Urangan (3)
Draw branch
Urangan (1)
Draw branch
Aldridge (3*)
Draw branch
Aldridge (0)
Xavier (1)
St Mary’s Maryborough (3)
Draw branch
Aldridge (2)
Aldridge (4)
St Patrick’s Gympie (2)
Draw branch
Gympie (2)
Draw branch
Gympie (0)
Gympie (10)
James Nash
Draw branch
James Nash (1)
Bye
Chancellor (4)
Draw branch
Chancellor (4)
Draw branch
Chancellor (1)
Draw branch
Kawana Waters (8)
Draw branch
 Kawana Waters (6)
Nambour (0)
St Teresa’s Catholic (2)
Draw branch
St Teresa’s Catholic (0)
Nambour (0)
Kawana Waters (9)
Draw branch
Kawana Waters (3)
Draw branch
Kawana Waters (3)
St John’s (0)
Glasshouse Country (0)
Draw branch
Maroochydore (0)
Maroochydore (5)
Aspley (0)
Draw branch
Kedron (2)
Draw branch
Murrumba (3)
Draw branch
Grace Lutheran (2)
Kedron (3)
Murrumba (3)
Draw branch
Murrumba (5)
Sandgate (1)
Grace Lutheran
Draw branch
Grace Lutheran (7)
Draw branch
Grace Lutheran (4)
Bye
Clontarf Beach (1)
Draw branch
Narangba Valley (1)
Narangba Valley (6)
Qualifying Rounds: QA   St Luke’s (2) v Bundaberg (1)

QB  Sandgate (4)  v Brackenridge (1)

 

Bill Turner Cup 2016 Area 3 Darling Downs- Brisbane West 

Round 1

06/05/16

 
Round 2

27/05/16

 
Round 3

10/06/16

 
Round 4

24/06/16

 
Round 5

22/07/16

   
Stanthorpe (5)
Draw branch
Stanthorpe (3*)
Draw branch
Stanthorpe (0)
Draw branch
St Mary’s (2)
Draw branch
St Mary’s (0)
Draw branch
Cavendish Road
St Joseph’s Stanthorpe (1)
Bye
Draw branch
Warwick (0)
Warwick
Bye
Draw branch
St Mary’s Toowoomba (3)
Draw branch
St Mary’s (3)
St Mary’s Toowoomba
Downlands (3)
Draw branch
Downlands (1)
Toowoomba (1)
Kingaroy
Draw branch
Kingaroy (2)
Draw branch
Kingaroy (0)
Draw branch
Toowoomba Grammar (1)
Bye
Christian Outreach Toowoomba (0)
Draw branch
 Harristown (1)
Harristown (2)
St Joseph’s Toowoomba (3*)
Draw branch
St Joseph’s Toowoomba (0)
Draw branch
Toowoomba Grammar (7)
Lockyer District (0)
Bye
Draw branch
Toowoomba Grammar (3)
Toowoomba Grammar
Redbank Plains (4)
Draw branch
Redbank Plains (3)
Draw branch
The Gap (0)
Draw branch
Cavendish Road (1)
Draw branch
Cavendish Road (4)
Corinda (0)
St Peter Claver (1)
Draw branch
The Gap (4)
The Gap (8)
Kelvin Grove (3*)
Draw branch
Kelvin Grove (0)
Draw branch
Cavendish Road (4)
Southern Cross (0)
Cavendish Road
Draw branch
Cavendish Road (2)
Bye
Clairvaux Mackillop
Draw branch
Clairvaux Mackillop (3)
Draw branch
Calamvale Community (0)
Draw branch
Ipswich Grammar (0)
Bye
Calamvale Community
Draw branch
Calamvale Community (5)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Draw branch
Ipswich Grammar (14)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Ipswich Grammar
Ipswich Grammar
 Qualifying Round A  Christian Outreach Toowoomba (3) d Dalby (2)
 

Bill Turner Cup 2016  Area 4 Brisbane South – Gold Coast

Round 1

06/05/16

 
Round 2

27/05/16

 
Round 3

10/06/16

 
Round 4

24/06/16

 
Round 5

22/07/16

   
Cleveland (5)
Draw branch
Cleveland (4)
Draw branch
Cleveland (0)
Draw branch
John Paul (1)
Draw branch
St Joseph’s Gregory Tce (2)
Draw branch
St Joseph’s Gregory Tce
Mansfield (1)
Carmel (6)
Draw branch
Carmel (2)
Brisbane Adventist (0)
Chisholm (1) AET
Draw branch
The Southport School (0)
Draw branch
John Paul (2)
The Southport School (2)
John Paul
Draw branch
John Paul (2)
Bye
Ambrose Treacy
Draw branch
Ambrose Treacy (0)
Draw branch
St Joseph’s Gregory Tce (3)
Draw branch
St Joseph’s Gregory Tce (2)
Bye
St Joseph’s Gregory Tce
Draw branch
St Joseph’s Gregory Tce (3*)
Bye
Shailer Park
Draw branch
Shailer Park (0)
Draw branch
Mt Gravatt (2) AET
Bye
MacGregor (0)
Draw branch
Mt Gravatt (3*)
Mt Gravatt (6)
Kimberley
Draw branch
Kimberley (1)
Draw branch
Beaudesert (2)
Draw branch
Beaudesert (0/0)
Draw branch
St Michael’s (0)
Bye
Beaudesert
Draw branch
Beaudesert (6)
Bye
Marsden
Draw branch
Marsden (0)
Draw branch
Stretton (1)
Bye
Stretton
Draw branch
Stretton (5)
Bye
St Andrew’s (0)
Draw branch
St Michael’s (6)
Draw branch
St Michael’s (1)
Draw branch
St Michael’s (0/3)
St Michael’s (3)
Robina (8)
Draw branch
Robina (1)
Varsity (0)
Helensvale (3)
Draw branch
Helensvale (0)
Draw branch
Palm Beach- Currumbin (0)
Southport (0)
Bye
Draw branch
Palm Beach- Currumbin (4)
Palm Beach- Currumbin
 
 

Bill Turner Cup 2016 Area 5A NNSW – North West – New England

Round 1

08/04/16

 
Round 2

13/05/16

 
Round 3

03/06/16

 
Round 4

17/06/16

     
Carinya Christian (9)
Draw branch
 Carinya Christian (9)
Draw branch
 Carinya Christian (4)
Draw branch
 Carinya Christian (2)
Draw branch
Carinya Christian
McCarthy Catholic Tamworth (1)
Tamworth (1)
Draw branch
 Farrer Ag (0)
Farrer Ag (4)
Calrossy Anglican (2)
Draw branch
 Oxley (5)
Draw branch
 Oxley (3)
Oxley (3)
St Philomenas Moree (0)
Draw branch
 Narrabri (2)
Narrabri (1)
Duval (6)
Draw branch
 Duval (3)
Draw branch
 Duval (1)
Draw branch
 Duval (1)
The Armidale School (0)
Armidale(2/4)
Draw branch
 Armidale (2)
O’Connor Catholic Armidale (2/3)
Holy Trinity Inverell (3)
Draw branch
 Holy Trinity (1)
Draw branch
 Holy Trinity (0)
Glen Innes (2)
Inverell (0)
Draw branch
 Guyra Central (0)
Guyra Central (3)
Qualifying Round 24/03/16
A. St Philomenas Moree (1)   v Moree (0)
B. Glen Innes (7)  v Tenterfield (0)
C. Guyra Central (3)   v Macintyre (0)
 
 

Bill Turner Cup 2016 Area 5B NNSW – Far North Coast

Qualifying Round

24/03/16

 
Round 1

08/04/16

 
Round 2

13/05/16

 
Round 3

03/06/16

 
Round 4

17/06/16

   
Trinity College Lismore
Draw branch
Trinity Lismore
Draw branch
Trinity Lismore (3)
Draw branch
Trinity Lismore (6)
Draw branch
Trinity Lismore (4)
Draw branch
Trinity Lismore
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Alstonville
Draw branch
Alstonville (5)
Draw branch
Alstonville (1)
Bye
Richmond River
Draw branch
Richmond River (0)
Bye
St Johns Woodlawn
Draw branch
St Johns Woodlawn (6)
Draw branch
St Johns Woodlawn (2)
Draw branch
St Johns Woodlawn (0)
Bye
Casino
Draw branch
Casino (1)
Bye
Evans River Community
Draw branch
Evans River (1)
Draw branch
Casino Christian (1)
Bye
Casino Christian
Draw branch
Casino Christian (6)
Bye
Lindisfarne Anglican
Draw branch
Lindisfarne (6)
Draw branch
Lindisfarne (1)
Draw branch
Mount Saint Patrick (2)
Draw branch
Mount Saint Patrick (1)
Bye
Murwillumbah (0)
Draw branch
St Josephs (0)
St Josephs Banora Point (11)
Mount Saint Patrick (11)
Draw branch
Mount Saint Patrick (4)
Draw branch
Mount Saint Patrick (3)
Kingscliff (0)
Wollumbin (3)
Draw branch
Wollumbin (1)
Banora Point (0)
Mullumbimby
Draw branch
Mullumbimby (1)
Draw branch
Xavier Ballina (0)
Draw branch
Byron Bay (1)
Bye
Xavier Ballina
Draw branch
Xavier Ballina (8)
Bye
Byron Bay (3)
Draw branch
Byron Bay (3)
Draw branch
Byron Bay (3)
Southern Cross Ballina (2)
Ballina (2)
Draw branch
Shearwater Steiner (1)
Shearwater Steiner (9)
 
 

Bill Turner Cup 2016 Area 6 NNSW – Mid North Coast / Lower North Coast

Round 1

08/04/16

 
Round 2

13/05/16

 
Round 3

03/06/16

 
Round 4

17/06/16

 
Round 5

01/07/16

   
Coffs Harbour
Draw branch
Coffs Harbour (2)
Draw branch
Coffs Harbour Christian (2)
Draw branch
Coffs Harbour Christian (2)
Draw branch
Bishop Druitt (1/6)
Draw branch
Bishop Druitt
Bye
Toormina (0)
Draw branch
Coffs Harbour Christian (4)
Coffs Harbour Christian (8)
Bellingen
Draw branch
Bellingen (9)
Draw branch
Bellingen (1)
Bye
Macksville
Draw branch
Macksville (1)
Bye
John Paul College Coffs Harbour (11)
Draw branch
John Paul College (1)
Draw branch
Bishop Druitt (5)
Draw branch
Bishop Druitt (3)
Orara (1)
Bishop Druitt, Coffs Harbour (9)
Draw branch
Bishop Druitt (5)
Woolgoolga (0)
Grafton (5)
Draw branch
Grafton (2)
Draw branch
McAuley Grafton (0)
South Grafton (0)
Maclean(1)
Draw branch
McAuley Grafton (3)
McAuley Catholic Grafton (5)
Mackillop Catholic Port Macquarie (15)
Draw branch
Mackillop (2/6)
Draw branch
Mackillop (4)
Draw branch
Mackillop (3)
Draw branch
Mackillop (1/5)
Wauchope (0)
St Josephs Port Macquarie (13)
Draw branch
St Josephs (2/5)
Kempsey (0)
Melville (6)
Draw branch
Melville (4)
Draw branch
Melville (3)
Port Macquarie (0)
St Columba Port Macquarie (15)
Draw branch
St Columba (1)
Westport (1)
GLC Forster (11)
Draw branch
GLC Forster (2)
Draw branch
GLC Tuncurry (6)
Draw branch
GLC Tuncurry (1)
Taree (2)
St Clare’s Taree (2)
Draw branch
GLC Tuncurry (3)
GLC Tuncurry (5)
Wingham (4)
Draw branch
Wingham (1)
Draw branch
Camden Haven (1)
Chatham (0)
Camden Haven (10)
Draw branch
Camden Haven (2)
Gloucester (0)
Qualifying Round: 24/03/16
A.. Chatham (6) v Manning Valley Anglican (4)
 
 
 

Bill Turner Cup 2016 Area 7 NNSW – Newcastle – Port Stephens – Lake Macquarie

Round 1
08/04/16
 
Round 2
13/05/16
 
Round 3
03/06/16
 
Round 4
17/06/16
 
Round 5
01/07/16
   
Merewether (2)
Draw branch
Merewether (7)
Draw branch
Merewether (3)
Draw branch
Merewether (3/2)
Draw branch
St Philips (3)
Draw branch
St Philips
Kotara (0)
San Clemente (3)
Draw branch
San Clemente (1)
Macquarie College (2)
St Pius X Adamstown (5)
Draw branch
St Pius X (6)
Draw branch
St Pius X (1)
CC Wallsend (1)
Newcastle (11)
Draw branch
Newcastle (0)
CC Waratah (2)
St Philips Waratah (3*)
Draw branch
St Philips (15)
Draw branch
St Philips (8)
Draw branch
St Philips (3/4)
Tomaree (0)
Hunter River (6)
Draw branch
Hunter River (0)
Francis Greenway (0)
Cardiff (1)
Draw branch
Lake Macquarie (3)
Draw branch
Lake Macquarie (1)
Lake Macquarie (3)
Hunter School of PA (3)
Draw branch
Bishop Tyrell (2)
Bishop Tyrell College (5)
Hunter Sports
Draw branch
Hunter Sports (1)
Draw branch
Whitebridge (0)
Draw branch
St Pauls Booragul (0)
Draw branch
Belmont (0)
Bye
Whitebridge
Draw branch
Whitebridge (4)
Bye
International Football School (2)
Draw branch
Toronto (2)
Draw branch
St Pauls Booragul (1)
Toronto (5)
St Pauls Booragul (3)
Draw branch
St Pauls Booragul (5)
Swansea (0)
Lambton (5)
Draw branch
Lambton (0)
Draw branch
Belmont (6)
Draw branch
Belmont (3)
Belmont Christian (0)
Belmont (5)
Draw branch
Belmont (2)
Morisset (1)
Warners Bay (1)
Draw branch
West Wallsend (2/3)
Draw branch
St Marys Gateshead (1)
West Wallsend (3)
St Marys Gateshead (3)
Draw branch
St Marys Gateshead (2/4)
Glendale (1)
Fixtures – Round 3 Thursday June 2
Regional Football Facility – Speers Point.
 

Bill Turner Cup 2016 Area 8A NNSW – Upper Hunter

Round 1

08/04/16

 
Round 2

13/05/16

 
Round 3

03/06/15

 
Round 4

17/06/16

     
ASC St Peters Maitland
Draw branch
ASC St Peters (1)
Draw branch
ASC St Peters (0/3)
Draw branch
ASC St Peters (1)
Draw branch
ASC St Peters
Bye
Rutherford (2)
Draw branch
Rutherford (0)
Hunter Valley Grammar (1)
Maitland Grossmann (7)
Draw branch
Maitland Grossmann (4)
Draw branch
Maitland Grossmann (0/1)
Cessnock (0)
Singleton (3)
Draw branch
Singleton (1)
Scone Grammar (1)
ASC St Josephs Lochinvar (8)
Draw branch
ASC St Josephs (5)
Draw branch
ASC St Josephs (8)
Draw branch
ASC St Josephs (0)
St Catherines Singleton (0)
Kurri Kurri (2)
Draw branch
Mount View (2)
Mount View (5)
St Philips Cessnock
Draw branch
St Philips (5)
Draw branch
St Philips (0)
Bye
Muswellbrook (3)
Draw branch
Muswellbrook (1)
Dungog (1)
Qualifying Round:
 
 

Bill Turner Cup 2016 Area 8B NNSW – Central Coast

Round 1

08/04/16

 
Round 2

13/05/16

 
Round 3

03/06/16

 
Round 4

17/06/16

     
Gosford (2)
Draw branch
Henry Kendall (4)
Draw branch
Henry Kendall (3)
Draw branch
Henry Kendall (1)
Draw branch
St Edwards
Henry Kendall (3)
Terrigal (4)
Draw branch
Terrigal (2)
Kariong Mountains (0)
Gorokan (7)
Draw branch
Gorokan (1)
Draw branch
Gorokan (1)
CC Grammar (1)
Lisarow (2)
Draw branch
Lisarow (0)
Narara Valley (1)
Erina (2)
Draw branch
Kincumber (0)
Draw branch
St Edwards (4)
Draw branch
St Edwards (2)
Kincumber (7)
Brisbane Water Umina (0)
Draw branch
St Edwards (8)
St Edwards Gosford (5)
Lakes Grammar (2)
Draw branch
TLC Tumbi Umbi (2)
Draw branch
Wadalba Community (1)
TLC Tumbi Umbi (5)
Mackillop Catholic (0)
Draw branch
Wadalba Community (3)
Wadalba Community (1)
Qualifying Round:
 
 
 
 

Bill Turner Cup 2016 Area 9 Sydney Central

Round 1

08/04/16

 
Round 2

13/05/16

 
Round 3
03/06/16
 
Round 4

17/06/16

 
Round 5
01/07/16
   
Bossley Park
Draw branch
Bossley Park
Draw branch
Bossley Park (11)
Draw branch
Bossley Park (3)
Draw branch
Bossley Park (3)
Draw branch
Bossley Park
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Condell Park   Condell Park (1)
Draw branch
Birrong Boys (0)
Bye
Birrong Boys
Draw branch
Birrong Boys ( 2)
Bye
East Hills Boys
Draw branch
East Hills Boys (3)
Draw branch
East Hills Boys (0)
Draw branch
Belmore Boys (0)
Bye
Bass
Draw branch
Bass (2)
Bye
All Saints Lakemba
Draw branch
All Saints Lakemba (1)
Draw branch
Belmore Boys (5)
Bye
Belmore Boys (3)
Draw branch
Belmore Boys (2)
Malek Fahd (0)
Trinity Grammar   Trinity Grammar
Draw branch
Trinity Grammar (2)
Draw branch
Trinity Grammar (2)
Draw branch
Trinity Grammar (1)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Homebush Boys
Draw branch
Homebush Boys (3)
Draw branch
Homebush Boys (0)
Bye
SSC Leichhardt
Draw branch
SSC Leichhardt (0)
Bye
Northmead
Draw branch
Northmead (3/3)
Draw branch
Redeemer Baptist (0)
Draw branch
Greystanes (1)
Bye
Redeemer Baptist
Draw branch
Redeemer Baptist (3/4)
Bye
Merrylands (3*)
Draw branch
Merrylands (0)
Draw branch
Greystanes (5)
Granville South (0)
Greystanes (7)
Draw branch
Greystanes (13)
Arthur Phillip (2)
Qualifying Round:
 
 

Bill Turner Cup 2016 Area 10 Sydney West

Round 1

08/04/16

 
Round 2

13/05/16

 
Round 3

03/06/16

 
Round 4

17/06/16

 
Round 5

01/07/16

   
Pat Bros Blacktown
Draw branch
Pat Bros Blacktown
Draw branch
Pat Bros Blacktown (1)
Draw branch
Quakers Hill (1)
Draw branch
Quakers Hill (0)
Draw branch
The Hills Sports
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Quakers Hill (1)
Draw branch
Quakers Hill (6)
Draw branch
Quakers Hill (2)
Doonside (0)
St Andrews College (3*)
Draw branch
St Andrews (0)
Blacktown Boys (0)
Penrith Anglican
Draw branch
Penrith Anglican (0)
Draw branch
Penrith (1/4)
Draw branch
Penrith (0)
Bye
Penrith (3)
Draw branch
Penrith (2)
St Pauls Grammar (2)
Glenmore Park (6)
Draw branch
Glenmore Park (0)
Draw branch
Blaxland (1/2)
Cranebrook (0)
Blaxland ((9)
Draw branch
Blaxland (2)
Kingswood (1)
The Hills Sports
Draw branch
The Hills Sports
Draw branch
The Hills Sports (3)
Draw branch
The Hills Sports (5)
Draw branch
The Hills Sports (3)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
St Clair
Draw branch
St Clair (0)
Draw branch
Mamre Anglican (0)
Bye
Mamre Anglican
Draw branch
Mamre Anglican (14)
Bye
Winmalee (0)
Draw branch
Bede Polding (5)
Draw branch
Bede Polding (3)
Draw branch
Bede Polding (0)
Bede Polding (3*)
Colo (3*)
Draw branch
Colo (0)
Hawkesbury (0)
Evans
Draw branch
Evans (0)
Draw branch
Rouse Hill (1)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Rouse Hill (1)
Rouse Hill
Qualifying Round :
 
 
 

Bill Turner Cup 2016 Area 11 Sydney East

Round 1

08/04/16

 
Round 2

13/05/16

 
Round 3

03/06/16

 
Round 4

17/06/16

 
Round 5

01/07/16

   
Port Hacking (12)
Draw branch
Port Hacking (3)
Draw branch
Kingsgrove (2)
Draw branch
Kingsgrove (2)
Draw branch
Caringbah (1)
Draw branch
Reddam House
Kogarah (0)
Kingsgrove (13)
Draw branch
Kingsgrove (4)
James Cook Boys (2)
St Patricks Sutherland (7)
Draw branch
St Patricks (2)
Draw branch
St Patricks (1)
GRC Hurstville Boys (2)
Blakehurst (5)
Draw branch
Blakehurst (1)
Heathcote (3)
Menai (10)
Draw branch
Menai (2)
Draw branch
Caringbah (4)
Draw branch
Caringbah (3)
Engadine (0)
Caringbah (3)
Draw branch
Caringbah (3)
Gymea (1)
Kirrawee (3)
Draw branch
Kirrawee (4)
Draw branch
Kirrawee (2)
GRC Peakhurst (2)
Woolooware (3)
Draw branch
DLS Caringbah (2)
DLS Caringbah (5)
Moriah College (1)
Draw branch
Randwick Boys (1)
Draw branch
Rose Bay (0/1)
Draw branch
Reddam House (3)
Draw branch
Reddam House (3)
Randwick Boys (2)
Rose Bay Secondary
Draw branch
Rose Bay (4)
Bye
St Spyridon College
Draw branch
St Spyridon (1)
Draw branch
Reddam House (0/3)
Bye
South Sydney (0)
Draw branch
Reddam House (4)
Reddam House (5)
Endeavour Sports
Draw branch
Endeavour Sports
Draw branch
Endeavour Sports (2)
Draw branch
Sylvania (0)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Jannali (1)
Draw branch
Sylvania (4)
Draw branch
Sylvania (3)
Sylvania (2)
Inaburra School (0)
Draw branch
Lucas Heights (1)
Lucas Heights Community (1)
Qualifying Round:
 
 

Bill Turner Cup 2016 Area 12 Sydney South West

Round 1

08/04/16

 
Round 2

13/05/16

 
Round 3

03/06/16

 
Round 4

17/06/16

 
Round 5

01/07/16

   
Westfields Sports
Draw branch
Westfields Sports
Draw branch
Westfields Sports
Draw branch
Westfields Sports (2)
Draw branch
Westfields Sports (8)
Draw branch
Westfields Sports
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Liverpool Boys
Draw branch
Liverpool Boys (1)
Draw branch
Liverpool Boys (1)
Draw branch
Liverpool Boys (0)
Bye
Bonnyrigg (4)
Draw branch
Bonnyrigg (0)
Macquarie Fields (2)
John Edmondson (3*)
Draw branch
John Edmondson (1)
Draw branch
John Edmondson (0)
Elizabeth Macarthur (0)
Leumeah (1)
Draw branch
John Therry (0)
John Therry (9)
Freeman Catholic
Draw branch
Freeman (3)
Draw branch
Freeman (3)
Draw branch
Freeman (1)
Draw branch
Thomas Hassall (0)
Bye
Hoxton Park (1)
Draw branch
Unity Grammar (1)
Unity Grammar (3)
Cecil Hills
Draw branch
Cecil Hills (6)
Draw branch
Cecil Hills (2)
Bye
Fairfield
Draw branch
Fairfield (0)
Bye
Thomas Hassall
Draw branch
Thomas Hassall (2)
Draw branch
Thomas Hassall (2)
Draw branch
Thomas Hassall (2)
Bye
Fairvale (2)
Draw branch
Fairvale (1)
Cabramatta (0)
Heritage College (1)
Draw branch
Campbelltown PA (1)
Draw branch
Picton (0)
Campbelltown PA (7)
Picton (1)
Draw branch
Picton (3)
Bellfield College (0)
Qualifying Round:
 
 

Bill Turner Cup 2016 Area 13 Sydney North

Round 1

08/04/16

 
Round 2

13/05/16

 
Round 3
03/06/16
 
Round 4

17/06/16

 
Round 5
01/07/16
   
Knox Grammar
Draw branch
Knox Grammar (3)
Draw branch
Knox Grammar (2)
Draw branch
Knox Grammar (4)
Draw branch
Knox Grammar (2)
Draw branch
Knox Grammar
Bye
Killara (4)
Draw branch
Killara (0)
Davidson (1)
St Leo’s College (6)   St Leo’s College (2)
Draw branch
St Leo’s College (1)
Normanhurst Boys (2)
Turramurra (2)
Draw branch
St Ives (1)
St Ives (8)
Oxford Falls Grammar (5)
Draw branch
Oxford Falls (1)
Draw branch
NBC Balgowlah Boys (1)
Draw branch
Narrabeen Sports (1)
Pittwater (0)
NBC Balgowlah Boys
Draw branch
NBC Balgowlah Boys (6)
Bye
Narrabeen Sports
Draw branch
Narrabeen Sports (4)
Draw branch
Narrabeen Sports (4)
Bye
NBC Cromer (2)
Draw branch
Covenant Christian (2)
Covenant Christian (3)
Cherrybrook Tech (3)   Cherrybrook (0)
Draw branch
Pacific Hills (4)
Draw branch
Pacific Hills (1)
Draw branch
Pacific Hills (1)
Kellyville (0)
Galston (0)
Draw branch
Pacific Hills (5)
Pacific Hills Christian (5)
William Clarke College (2)
Draw branch
Baulkham Hills (3)
Draw branch
Castle Hill (1)
Baulkham Hills (3)
Castle Hill (5)
Draw branch
Castle Hill (4)
Hills Grammar (0)
Holy Cross College (2)
Draw branch
Holy Cross College (2)
Draw branch
Holy Cross College (3)
Draw branch
Holy Cross College (0)
Carlingford (1)
Epping Boys (9)
Draw branch
Epping Boys (1)
Muirfield (0)
Arden Anglican (1)
Draw branch
Marsden (0)
Draw branch
Pennant Hills (0)
Marsden (3)
Pennant Hills (3*)
Draw branch
Pennant Hills (1)
Hunters Hill (0)
Qualifying Round:
 
 

Bill Turner Cup 2016 Area 14A Southern NSW / ACT

Round 1

08/04/16

 
Round 2

13/05/16

 
Round 3

03/06/16

 
Round 4

17/06/16

     
Eden (0)
Draw branch
Bega (2)
Draw branch
Bega (0)
Draw branch
Moruya (1)
Draw branch
Karabar
Bega (3)
Narooma (3*)
Draw branch
Narooma (1)
Carroll College Broulee (0)
Moruya
Draw branch
Moruya (10)
Draw branch
Moruya (3)
Bye
Crookwell (4)
Draw branch
Crookwell (1)
Monaro (3)
Mulwaree (0)
Draw branch
Trinity Goulburn (2)
Draw branch
Trinity Goulburn (1)
Draw branch
Karabar (4)
Trinity College Goulburn (1)
Yass (9)
Draw branch
Yass (0)
Braidwood Central (0)
Karabar (4)
Draw branch
Karabar (4)
Draw branch
Karabar (2)
Radford College (2)
Lyneham (7)
Draw branch
Lyneham (1)
Marist College Canberra (1)
Qualifying Round: 24/03/16
A. Braidwood Central (7) v Queanbeyan (3)
 
 

Bill Turner Cup 2016 Area 14B Western NSW

Round 1

08/04/16

 
Round 2

13/05/16

 
Round 3

03/06/16

 
Round 4

17/06/16

     
Bathurst (3)
Draw branch
Bathurst (5)
Draw branch
Orange (4)
Draw branch
Orange (2)
Draw branch
Orange
Kelso (2)
Mudgee (0)
Draw branch
Orange (6)
Orange (10)
Canobolas (0)
Draw branch
Canowindra (1)
Draw branch
James Sheahan (0)
Canowindra (15)
Blayney (0)
Draw branch
James Sheahan (3)
James Sheahan Orange (3)
Red Bend College
Draw branch
Red Bend College (3)
Draw branch
Red Bend College (1)
Draw branch
South Dubbo (1)
Bye
Cowra (6)
Draw branch
Cowra (0)
Parkes(1)
South Dubbo
Draw branch
South Dubbo (11)
Draw branch
South Dubbo (4)
Bye
Delroy (1/3)
Draw branch
St Raphaels (0)
St Raphaels Cowra (1/4)
Qualifying Round:
 
 

Bill Turner Cup 2016 Area 15A Riverina

Round 1

08/04/16

 
Round 2

13/05/16

 
Round 3

03/06/16

 
Round 4

17/06/16

 
Round 5

01/07/16

   
Wade
Draw branch
Wade (1)
Draw branch
Marian College (6)
Draw branch
Marian College (3)
Draw branch
Marian College (8)
Draw branch
Marian College
Bye
Marian College Griffith
Draw branch
Marian College (3)
Bye
Albury (3)
Draw branch
Albury (1)
Draw branch
Albury (0)
James Fallon (1)
Scots School (0)
Draw branch
Xavier Albury (0)
Xavier Albury (2)
Wagga Christian School
Draw branch
Wagga Christian (0)
Draw branch
Kooringal (1)
Draw branch
Mater Dei (0)
Bye
Kooringal (3*)
Draw branch
Kooringal (13)
Mount Austin (0)
Kildare Catholic (3)
Draw branch
Kildare Catholic (1)
Draw branch
Mater Dei (3)
Wagga Wagga (1)
Mater Dei Wagga (9)
Draw branch
Mater Dei (8)
Riverina Anglican (1)
Hillston Central (0)
Draw branch
Griffith (1)
Draw branch
St Francis Leeton (1)
Draw branch
St Francis Leeton (1/4)
Draw branch
St Francis Leeton (2)
Griffith (12)
Leeton (0)
Draw branch
St Francis Leeton (5)
St Francis Leeton (7)
Finley (4)
Draw branch
Finley (3)
Draw branch
Finley (0)
Hay (0)
Deniliquin (6)
Draw branch
Deniliquin (1)
Barham (0)
McAuley Catholic Tumut (3)
Draw branch
McAuley Tumut (4)
Draw branch
McAuley Tumut (5)
Draw branch
McAuley Tumut (1/3)
Tumut (2)
Young
Draw branch
Young (1)
Bye
Temora
Draw branch
Temora (8)
Draw branch
Temora (1)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Cootamundra (4)
Cootamundra
 
Qualifying Round: 24/03/16
A. Barham (1) v Tooleybuc Central (0)
 
 
 
 

Bill Turner Cup 2016 Area 15B Victoria

Round 1

06/05/16

 
Round 2

27/05/16

 
Round 3

10/06/16

 
Round 4

24/06/16

     
Maribyrnong College
Draw branch
Maribyrnong
Draw branch
Maribyrnong (0)
Draw branch
John Fawkner (3)
Draw branch
John Fawkner
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
John Fawkner College
Draw branch
John Fawkner
Draw branch
John Fawkner (1)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
St Albans College (4)
Draw branch
St Albans (1)
Draw branch
Overnewton (4)
Draw branch
Overnewton (2)
Bendigo South East College (3)
Thornbury High (1)
Draw branch
Overnewton (2)
Overnewton College, Keilor (3)
Noble Park College (0)
Draw branch
Northcote (1)
Draw branch
Rowville (2)
Northcote High (9)
Dandenong High (1)
Draw branch
Rowville (4)
Rowville College (2)
Qualifying Round:
 
 

Bill Turner Cup 2016 Area 16 NSW South Coast

Round 1

08/04/16

 
Round 2

13/05/16

 
Round 3

03/06/16

 
Round 4

17/06/16

 
Round 5

01/07/16

   
Edmund Rice College
Draw branch
Edmund Rice
Draw branch
Edmund Rice (10)
Draw branch
Edmund Rice (5)
Draw branch
Edmund Rice (0)
Draw branch
Illawarra Grammar
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Woonona
Draw branch
Woonona (0)
Draw branch
Smiths Hill (1)
Bye
Smiths Hill
Draw branch
Smiths Hill (2)
Bye
Shellharbour Anglican
Draw branch
Shellharbour Anglican (7)
Draw branch
Shellharbour Anglican (0/3)
Draw branch
Nowra (1)
Bye
Illawarra Sports (3*)
Draw branch
Illawarra Sports (0)
Kiama (0)
Nowra
Draw branch
Nowra (3*)
Draw branch
Nowra (0/4)
Bye
Ulladulla
Draw branch
Ulladulla (0)
Bye
Holy Spirit Bellambi
Draw branch
Holy Spirit (2)
Draw branch
Illawarra Grammar (8)
Draw branch
Illawarra Grammar (4)
Draw branch
Illawarra Grammar (1)
Bye
Keira (2)
Draw branch
Illawarra Grammar (4)
Illawarra Grammar (11)
Wollongong PA
Draw branch
Wollongong PA (3)
Draw branch
Figtree (1)
Bye
Figtree
Draw branch
Figtree (4)
Bye
Albion Park
Draw branch
Albion Park (1)
Draw branch
Oak Flats (1)
Draw branch
Warilla (0)
Bye
Oak Flats
Draw branch
Oak Flats (4)
Bye
Warilla
Draw branch
Warilla (7)
Draw branch
Warilla (2)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Moss Vale (0)
Moss Vale
Qualifying Round:
 
 

Bill Turner Cup 2016 – Final 32

Round 5 –
01/07/16
 
Round 6 –
29/07/16
 
Quarter Finals –
12/08/16
 
Semi Finals –
06/09/16
  Final -07/09/16    
Cairns (1)
Draw branch
Ignatius Park (1)
Draw branch
Kawana Waters (1)
Draw branch
Kawana Waters (1)
Draw branch
St Edwards (0)
Draw branch
The Hills Sports
Ignatius Park (2) AET
Emmaus College Rockhampton (0)
Draw branch
Kawana Waters (5)
Kawana Waters (6)
St Mary’s Toowoomba (0)
Draw branch
Cavendish Road (2)
Draw branch
Cavendish Road (0)
Cavendish Road (4)
St Joseph’s Gregory Terrace (2)
Draw branch
St Joseph’s Gregory Tce (1) AET
St Michael’s Carrara (0)
Carinya Christian School, Tamworth (0)
Draw branch
Trinity Lismore (2)
Draw branch
Trinity Lismore (0)
Draw branch
St Edwards (3)
Trinity College Lismore (6)
Bishop Druitt College, Coffs Harbour (1/6)
Draw branch
Bishop Druitt (1)
Mackillop Catholic, Port Macquarie (1/5)
St Philips Waratah (3)
Draw branch
St Philips (0)
Draw branch
St Edwards (4)
Belmont (0)
ASC St Peters Maitland (0)
Draw branch
St Edwards (3)
St Edwards Gosford (1)
Bossley Park (3)
Draw branch
Bossley Park (5)
Draw branch
Bossley Park (0)
Draw branch
The Hills Sports (4)
Draw branch
The Hills Sports (1)
Trinity Grammar (1)
Caringbah (1)
Draw branch
Reddam House (1)
Reddam House (3)
Quakers Hill (0)
Draw branch
The Hills Sports (2)
Draw branch
The Hills Sports (2)
The Hills Sports (3)
Westfields Sports (8)
Draw branch
Westfields Sports (0)
Thomas Hassall Anglican College (0)
Knox Grammar (2)
Draw branch
Knox Grammar (0)
Draw branch
Illawarra Grammar (2)
Draw branch
Illawarra Grammar (0)
Pacific Hills Christian School (1)
Edmund Rice College (0)
Draw branch
Illawarra Grammar (4)
Illawarra Grammar (1)
Karabar (6)
Draw branch
Karabar (0)
Draw branch
John Fawkner (1)
Orange (1)
Marian College Griffith (1)
Draw branch
John Fawkner (2)
John Fawkner College (3)
Third Place Playoff:

Kawana Waters 3 d Illawarra Grammar 1

Queensland Finals

The Queensland finals series will again be played at Peninsula Power FC, A J Kelly Park, George St, Kippa Ring (Redcliffe). This venue is on the north side of Brisbane and is approximately 30 minutes from Brisbane airport. Please note that the Queensland finals series involves two games for each team over the two days.

Day 1 Tuesday August 2nd

11.30 am Trophy semi-final 1 (Cairns v Chancellor)
1.00 pm Trophy semi-final 2 (St Ursula’s v Cavendish Road))
2.30 pm Cup semi-final 1 (Ignatius Park v Kawana Waters)
4.00 pm Cup semi-final 2 (Cavendish Road v St Joseph’s GT)

Day 2 Wednesday August 3rd

10.30 am Trophy 3/4 playoff
11.45 pm Cup 3/4 playoff
1.00 pm Trophy final
2.45 pm Cup final

 

Victoria/Riverina/ACT/Southern&Western NSW Finals

With the Bill Turner Competitions attracting teams from Victoria, NSW, ACT and Queensland, the Round of 32 and Final 16 games means that there will be some distances for schools to travel. The games in Albury on the 3rd and 4th of August will allow us to get a quarter finalist from the winners from Victoria, Riverina, ACT / Southern NSW and Western NSW.

The Albury matches have been moved to Melrose Park Lavington this Wednesday and Thursday.

On Wednesday 3rd August the playing schedule will be:
12:30pm kick-off:
Field 1: Cup – John Fawkner vs. Marion and;
Field 2: Trophy – Riverina Final (Marion or Finley vs. Kooringal or Xavier)

2:00pm kick-off:
Field 1: Cup – Orange vs. Kar
abar
Field 2: Trophy – Moruya vs. Overnewton

On Thursday 4th August the playing schedule will be: (kick off times may be negotiated depending on travel home)

9:30am: Consolation games for Cup and Trophy (halves can be cut to 25 minutes)
11:00am: Round of 16 games for Cup and trophy for winning teams from Wednesday.

With much thanks to Peter O’Riordan for organising.

BILL TURNER CUP (BOYS)

Kawana Waters State College is located on Queensland’s Sunshine Coast and are making their Bill Turner Cup finals debut having beaten: St Johns Nambour 9-0, Maroochydore SHS 3-0, Chancellor College 3-1, Grace Lutheran College 8-2, Emma’s Rockhampton 6-2, Ignatius Park Townsville 5-1 and Cavendish Road SHS 1-0.

St Edwards College is situated at East Gosford and will be looking to be third time lucky after two third place finishes – 2003 and 2013. St Edwards beat: Brisbane Water College 5-0, Kincumber High 8-0, Wadalba Community  4-1, Henry Kendall High 2-1, ASC St Peters Maitland 1-0, St Philips College Waratah 3-0 and Trinity Catholic College Lismore 4-0.

The Hills Sports is located in Seven Hills, in the west of Sydney and won the Bill Turner Cup in 2006, were runners-up in 2005 and 2012. The Hills beat: Mamre Anglican College 3-0, Bede Polding College 5-0, Quakers Hill High 3-0, Westfields Sports 2-0 and Bossley Park High 2-0.

Illawarra Grammar is located at Mangerton in the Illawarra region, and like Kawana Waters, are making their Bill Turner Cup finals debut having beaten: Keira High 11-2, Holy Spirit Bellambi 4-2, Figtree High 8-1, Warilla High 4-0, Edmund Rice College 1-0, Knox Grammar 4-0 and John Fawkner College Melbourne 2-1.

An interesting snapshot is that Westfields Sports High are absent from this year’s finals series. The Westfields Girls have competed in 16 finals series after winning their first title – of 10, on debut in 1995. The Westfields Boys, winning on debut in 1991, have won eight Cup finals, four runners-up medals from 14 appearances on the national stage.

Timetable of events: Lake Macquarie Regional Football Facility, 13 Park Road, Speers Point.

Tuesday September 6

10:00 Civic Reception hosted by Lake Macquarie City Council.

BILL TURNER TROPHY (GIRLS) SEMI FINALS

12:00 S/F 1 Cavendish Road SHS (Qld) v Hunter Sports High (Northern NSW)

13:30 S/F 2 Pymble Ladies College (NSW) v St Mary’s Star of the Sea, Wollongong (NSW)

BILL TURNER CUP (BOYS) SEMI FINALS

15:00 S/F 1 Kawana Waters SC (Qld) v St Edwards, East Gosford (NSW)

16:30 S/F 2 The Hills Sports (NSW) v Illawarra Grammar (NSW)

Wednesday September 7

Third place play-offs

10:30 Bill Turner Trophy – S/F losers

12:00 Bill Turner Cup – S/F losers

BILL TURNER TROPHY (GIRLS) FINAL

13:30 Winner S/F 1 v Winner S/F 2

BILL TURNER CUP (BOYS) FINAL

15:15 Winner S/F 1 v Winner S/F 2

Background:

The National Finals of the 38th Bill Turner Cup (Boys) and the 26th Bill Turner Trophy (Girls) are eagerly awaited by the eight competing 15-years-and-under High School Football teams.

From over 800 high schools (400 boys and 400 girls) stretching from Cairns to Melbourne, the knockout tournament will reach this year’s pinnacle at the Lake Macquarie Regional Football Facility, Speers Point on Tuesday September 6 and Wednesday September 7.

On Tuesday (September 6) the top four teams, after being welcomed at the traditional Civic Reception hosted by Lake Macquarie City Council, will play semi-finals, firstly the Bill Turner Trophy then the Bill Turner Cup with the National Finals to be contested by the winners of each semi-final on Wednesday (September 7).

Be Sociable, Share!