2016 Bill Turner Trophy Results

 

Wednesday September 7

BILL TURNER TROPHY (GIRLS) FINAL

Pymble Ladies College (NSW) 4 (Sophie Nelson 14minute; Julia Vignes 36m; Emily Bastow 50m; Sarah Hunter 51m) beat Hunter Sports High (Northern NSW) 2 (Tia Cook 37m; Ellie Jones 47m).

Player of the Final: Olivia Carolan – Pymble Ladies College.

Player of the Series: Anna Margraf – Cavendish Road State High.

Bill Turner Spirit of Football Award: Ellie Jones – Hunter Sports High.

Bill Turner Trophy Final

Match Report by Bob Brooks

Pymble Ladies College played Hunter Sports High in this 26th Trophy Final. PLC had the better of the opening exchanges. Two chances flew wide of the target. The first goal of the game from a free kick on the right. Emily Bastow floated over the ball to the far post where Sophie Nelson cleverly beat the goalie with a header off the underside of the bar in the 14th minute.

PLC continued to try shots from any distance, while Hunter Sports lacked penetration. When the PLC goal was threatened the PLC shot stopper was alert to the danger.

Halt time saw PLC leading by the odd goal.

A scintillating raid down the left wing took Julia Vines into Hunter’s penalty area where she cooly drew the keeper and slotted home for PLC’s second. Within a minute, in the 38th,  Hunter Sports drew one back through Tia Cook. In the 45th minute a Hunter attacker was thwarted as she was bowled over by a fierce tackle The offence was in the penalty area. Ellie Jones the Hunter captain stepped up but her attempt was saves, However from the rebound the skipper banged it in for 2-2.

Moments later PLC restored their lead with a smartly taken shot from Emily Bastow on the right. Within seconds a further goal was added to the PLC tally from close range by, ironically, Sarah Hunter. This took the score to 4 – 2 in favour of PLC. Both goalkeepers were kept busy as Hunter Sports tried for a third and PLC went for a fifth.

Pymble Ladies College won the Bill Turner Trophy by 4 goals to 2 over Hunter Sports High.

 

Bill Turner Trophy 2016 Area 1 Peninsula – North Queensland

Round 1

06/05/16

Round 2

27/05/16

Round 3

10/06/16

Round 4

24/06/16

Round 5

24/07/15

Dimbulah
Draw branch
Dimbulah (0)
Draw branch
St Stephen’s Mareeba (3)
Draw branch
 St Stephen’s Mareeba (0)
Draw branch
Cairns (3)
Draw branch
Cairns
Bye
St Stephen’s Mareeba (2)
Draw branch
St Stephen’s Mareeba (5)
Mareeba (1)
Bye
Draw branch
Smithfield (4)
Draw branch
Smithfield (0)
Smithfield
Redlynch
Draw branch
Redlynch (1)
Bye
Cairns
Draw branch
Cairns (7)
Draw branch
Cairns (6)
Draw branch
Cairns (8)
Bye
Trinity Bay (1)
Draw branch
St Mary’s (0)
St Mary’s (8)
St Monica’s
Draw branch
St Monica’s (0)
Draw branch
Good Counsel (0)
Bye
Trinity Anglican (0)
Draw branch
Good Counsel (3*)
Good Counsel (3*)
Gilroy
Draw branch
Gilroy (0*)
Draw branch
Ingham (0)
Draw branch
Burdekin Catholic (0)
Draw branch
St Margaret Mary’s (1)
Bye
Ingham
Draw branch
Ingham (3*)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Draw branch
Burdekin Catholic (5)
Bye
Burdekin Catholic
Draw branch
Burdekin Catholic
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Draw branch
St Margaret Mary’s (9)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Kirwan
Draw branch
Kirwan (2)
Draw branch
St Margaret Mary’s
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
St Margaret Mary’s (3)
St Margaret Mary’s
 Qualifying Round:

Bill Turner Trophy 2016 Area 2  Mackay – Capricornia – Wide Bay – Sunshine Coast – Brisbane North

Round 1

06/05/16

Round 2

27/05/16

Round 3

10/06/16

Round 4

24/06/16

Round 5

22/07/16

Mercy
Draw branch
Mercy (1)
Draw branch
Mackay (1)
Draw branch
Mackay (3*)
Draw branch
Mackay (2)
Draw branch
 

Chancellor

 

Bye
Mackay
Draw branch
Mackay (2)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Emmaus
Draw branch
Emmaus (0)
Emmaus
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Urangan
Draw branch
Urangan (5)
Draw branch
Urangan (1)
Draw branch
Gympie (0)
Bye
St Mary’s Maryborough (1)
Draw branch
Aldridge (0)
Aldridge (3)
St Patrick’s Gympie (3)
Draw branch
St Patrick’s Gympie (1)
Draw branch
Gympie (2)
James Nash (0)
Gympie
Draw branch
Gympie (3)
Bye
St Teresa’s (1)
Draw branch
St Teresa’s (0)
Draw branch
Maroochydore (0)
Draw branch
Chancellor (4)
Draw branch
Chancellor (5)
St John’s (0)
Maroochydore
Draw branch
Maroochydore (5)
Bye
Maleny (0)
Draw branch
Kawana Waters (0)
Draw branch
Chancellor (4)
Kawana Waters (3*)
Bye
Draw branch
Chancellor (1)
Chancellor
Murrumba (8)
Draw branch
Murrumba (6)
Draw branch
Murrumba (5)
Draw branch
Murrumba (3) AET
Sandgate (0)
Aspley (4)
Draw branch
Aspley (1)
Kedron (0)
Grace Lutheran (3*)
Draw branch
Grace Lutheran (0)
Draw branch
Narangba Valley (1)
Albany Creek (0)
Narangba Valley (2)
Draw branch
Narangba Valley (1)
Clontarf Beach (0)
 Qualifying Round: QA Sandgate (4) v Brackenridge (0)

Bill Turner Trophy 2016 Area 3 Darling Downs – Brisbane West

Round 1

06/05/16

Round 2

27/05/16

Round 3

10/06/16

Round 4

24/06/16

Round 5

22/07/16

St Joseph’s Stanthorpe (1)
Draw branch
Stanthorpe (2)
Draw branch
Stanthorpe (0)
Draw branch
St Ursula’s (2)
Draw branch
Glennie (3)
Draw branch
Glennie
Stanthorpe (2)
Bye
Draw branch
Warwick (1)
Warwick
Kingaroy
Draw branch
Kingaroy (0)
Draw branch
St Ursula’s (6)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
St Ursula’s (10)
St Ursula’s
Glennie (2)
Draw branch
Glennie (4)
Draw branch
Glennie (4)
Draw branch
Glennie (3) AET
Dalby (0)
Toowoomba (3*)
Draw branch
Toowoomba (1)
Lockyer District (0)
St Joseph’s Toowoomba (2)
Draw branch
St Joseph’s Toowoomba (3)
Draw branch
St Joseph’s Toowoomba (1)
Downlands (1)
Harristown
Draw branch
Harristown (1)
Bye
Redbank Plains
Draw branch
Redbank Plains (1)
Draw branch
The Gap (1)
Draw branch
St Peter Claver (0)
Draw branch
Kelvin Grove (2)
Bye
The Gap
Draw branch
The Gap (6)
Bye
St Peter Claver
Draw branch
St Peter Claver (1)
Draw branch
St Peter Claver (3)
Bye
Corinda
Draw branch
Corinda (0)
Bye
Southern Cross
Draw branch
Southern Cross (0)
Draw branch
Kelvin Grove (7)
Draw branch
Kelvin Grove (6)
Bye
Kelvin Grove
Draw branch
Kelvin Grove (3)
Bye
Calamvale (0)
Draw branch
Clairvaux Mackillop (0)
Draw branch
Mt Alvernia (0)
Clairvaux Mackillop (5)
Bye
Draw branch
Mt Alvernia (1)
Mt Alvernia

Bill Turner Trophy 2016 Area 4  Brisbane South – Gold Coast

Round 1

06/05/16

Round 2

27/05/16

Round 3

10/06/16

Round 4

24/06/16

Round 5

22/07/16

Cleveland
Draw branch
Cleveland (1)
Draw branch
Mansfield (12)
Draw branch
Mansfield (0)
Draw branch
Cavendish Road (0/4)
Draw branch
Cavendish Road
Bye
Mansfield
Draw branch
Mansfield (2)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
John Paul
Draw branch
John Paul (0)
John Paul
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Cavendish Road
Draw branch
Cavendish Road
Draw branch
Cavendish Road
Draw branch
Cavendish Road (5)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Marsden
Draw branch
Marsden (1)
Draw branch
Stretton (1)
Draw branch
Stretton (1)
Draw branch
Palm Beach Currumbin (0/3)
Bye
St Augustine’s Springfield (0)
Draw branch
Stretton (2)
Stretton (2)
Bye
Draw branch
Kimberley (0)
Draw branch
Beaudesert (0)
Kimberley
Beaudesert
Draw branch
Beaudesert (3)
Bye
Helensvale
Draw branch
Helensvale (7)
Draw branch
Helensvale (3)
Draw branch
Palm Beach Currumbin (7)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Southport (0)
Southport
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Draw branch
Palm Beach Currumbin (4)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Palm Beach Currumbin
Palm Beach Currumbin

Bill Turner Trophy 2016 Area 5 – Far North Coast

Round 1

08/04/16

Round 2

13/05/16

Round 3

03/06/16

Round 4

17/06/16

Round 5

01/07/16

Trinity College Lismore
Draw branch
 Trinity Lismore
Draw branch
 Trinity Lismore (11)
Draw branch
 Trinity Lismore (1)
Draw branch
 Trinity Lismore (4)
Draw branch
Trinity Lismore
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
 Bye
Bye
Alstonville
Draw branch
 Alstonville
Draw branch
 Alstonville (0)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
 Bye
Bye
St Johns Woodlawn
Draw branch
 St Johns Woodlawn (8)
Draw branch
 St Johns Woodlawn (11)
Draw branch
 St Johns Woodlawn (0)
Bye
Richmond River
Draw branch
 Richmond River (1)
Bye
Evans River Community (2)
Draw branch
 Evans River (3/3)
Draw branch
 Evans River (0)
Casino Christian (1)
Casino
Draw branch
 Casino (3/2)
Bye
Mount Saint Patrick
Draw branch
 Mount Saint Patrick (1)
Draw branch
 Wollumbin (7)
Draw branch
 Wollumbin (3)
Draw branch
 Wollumbin (1)
Bye
Lindisfarne Anglican (0)
Draw branch
 Wollumbin (4)
Wollumbin (6)
Kingscliff (4)
Draw branch
 Kingscliff (5)
Draw branch
 Kingscliff (0)
St Josephs Banora Point (1)
Murwillumbah (2)
Draw branch
 Banora Point (1)
Banora Point (3)
Byron Bay
Draw branch
 Byron Bay (2)
Draw branch
 Byron Bay (4)
Draw branch
 Byron Bay (2)
Bye
Xavier Ballina
Draw branch
 Xavier Ballina (1)
Bye
Southern Cross Ballina
Draw branch
 Southern Cross (1)
Draw branch
 Mullumbimby (0)
Bye
Mullumbimby (6)
Draw branch
 Mullumbimby (2)
Ballina (5)
Qualifying Round:

Bill Turner Trophy 2016 Area 6A – NNSW – Mid North Coast

Round 1

08/04/16

Round 2
13/05/16
Round 3

03/06/16

Round 4

17/06/16

Bellingen
Draw branch
Bellingen (7)
Draw branch
Bellingen (1)
Draw branch
McAuley Grafton (2/4)
Draw branch
McAuley Grafton
Bye
Macksville
Draw branch
Macksville (0)
Bye
Maclean (0)
Draw branch
McAuley Grafton (5)
Draw branch
McAuley Grafton (4)
McAuley Catholic Grafton (4)
Grafton (1)
Draw branch
South Grafton (1)
South Grafton (2)
Bishop Druitt, Coffs Harbour (3)
Draw branch
Bishop Druitt (6)
Draw branch
Bishop Druitt (3)
Draw branch
Bishop Druitt (2/3)
John Paul College, Coffs Harbour (2)
Toormina (3)
Draw branch
Toormina (2)
Coffs Harbour Christian (0)
Coffs Harbour
Draw branch
Coffs Harbour (2)
Draw branch
Woolgoolga (0)
Bye
Orara (1)
Draw branch
Woolgoolga (3)
Woolgoolga (4)
Qualifying Round:
Bill Turner Trophy 2016 Area 6B NNSW – Lower North Coast
Round 1
08/04/16
Round 2
13/05/16
Round 3
03/06/16
Round 4
17/06/16
St Josephs Port Macquarie (13)
Draw branch
St Josephs (5)
Draw branch
St Josephs (3)
Draw branch
St Josephs (3)
Draw branch
St Josephs
Westport (2)
Wauchope (13)
Draw branch
Wauchope (1)
Kempsey (0)
Mackillop Catholic (1)
Draw branch
Melville (7)
Draw branch
Melville (0)
Melville (5)
Port Macquarie (0)
Draw branch
St Columba (0)
St Columba Port Macquarie (3*)
GLC Forster (6)
Draw branch
GLC Forster (4)
Draw branch
GLC Forster (3)
Draw branch
GLC Forster (0)
Taree (1)
Gloucester (0)
Draw branch
St Clare’s Taree (0)
St Clare’s Taree (7)
Wingham (3)
Draw branch
GLC Tuncurry (4)
Draw branch
GLC Tuncurry (0)
GLC Tuncurry (4)
Bye
Draw branch
Camden Haven (0)
Camden Haven
Qualifying Round:
Bill Turner Trophy 2016 Area 7A NSW – North West / New England

Round 1
08/04/16
Round 2
13/05/16
Round 3
03/06/16
Round 4
17/06/16
Narrabri (3)
Draw branch
Narrabri (10)
Draw branch
Narrabri (3)
Draw branch
Narrabri (1)
Draw branch
Guyra Central
Carinya Christian (0)
St Philomenas Moree (3*)
Draw branch
St Philomenas (0)
Moree (0)
Oxley (1)
Draw branch
McCarthy Tamworth (6)
Draw branch
McCarthy Tamworth (2)
McCarthy Catholic Tamworth (2)
Tamworth (3*)
Draw branch
Tamworth (1)
Calrossy Anglican (0)
Tenterfield (9)
Draw branch
Tenterfield (0)
Draw branch
Macintyre (0)
Draw branch
Guyra Central (2)
Glen Innes (0)
Macintyre (5)
Draw branch
Macintyre (2)
Holy Trinity Inverell (1)
Guyra Central (3)
Draw branch
Guyra Central (1)
Draw branch
Guyra Central (2)
O’ Connor Catholic Armidale (0)
Duval (0)
Draw branch
Armidale (0)
Armidale (4)
Qualifying Round:24/03/16
A. Inverell (1) v Holy Trinity Inverell (3)

Bill Turner Trophy 2016 Area 7B NNSW – Upper Hunter / Coalfields

Round 1

08/04/16

Round 2

13/05/16

Round 3

03/06/16

Round 4

17/06/16

Hunter Valley Grammar
Draw branch
Hunter Valley Grammar (6)
Draw branch
Hunter Valley Grammar (2)
Draw branch
Hunter Valley Grammar (2)
Draw branch
Hunter Valley Grammar
Bye
Rutherford (0)
Draw branch
Dungog (1)
Dungog (1)
ASC St Josephs Lochinvar (12)
Draw branch
ASC St Josephs (1)
Draw branch
ASC St Peters (0)
Mount View (0)
ASC St Peters Maitland
Draw branch
ASC St Peters (5)
Bye
Kurri Kurri (13)
Draw branch
Kurri Kurri (9)
Draw branch
Kurri Kurri (3)
Draw branch
Kurri Kurri (1)
Cessnock (0)
Singleton (2)
Draw branch
Singleton (0)
St Catherines Singleton (1)
Muswellbrook (3*)
Draw branch
Muswellbrook (0)
Draw branch
Maitland Grossmann (1)
Scone Grammar (0)
Bye
Draw branch
Maitland Grossmann (15)
Maitland Grossmann
Qualifying Round:

Bill Turner Trophy 2016 Area 8 NNSW – Newcastle / Lake Macquarie

Round 1

08/04/16

Round 2
13/05/16
Round 3

03/06/16

Round 4

17/06/16

Round 5

01/06/16

Hunter Sports
Draw branch
Hunter Sports
Draw branch
Hunter Sports (15)
Draw branch
Hunter Sports (4)
Draw branch
Hunter Sports (7)
Draw branch
Hunter Sports
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Draw branch
Whitebridge (0)
Bye
Whitebridge
Draw branch
Whitebridge
Bye
St Pius X Adamstown (9)
Draw branch
St Pius X (6)
Draw branch
St Pius X (4)
Draw branch
St Pius X (3)
Newcastle (0)
San Clemente (2)
Draw branch
Kotara (0)
Kotara (3)
St Philips Waratah (9)
Draw branch
St Philips (1)
Draw branch
Tomaree (0)
Hunter River (0)
Tomaree (4)
Draw branch
Tomaree (2)
CC Waratah (0)
Macquarie College (0)
Draw branch
Merewether (0)
Draw branch
CC Wallsend (2)
Draw branch
CC Wallsend (0)
Draw branch
International Football (2)
Merewether (6)
CC Wallsend (4)
Draw branch
CC Wallsend (1)
Bishop Tyrell (1)
Belmont Christian (1)
Draw branch
Belmont Christian (1)
Draw branch
West Wallsend (0)
Belmont (0)
West Wallsend (2)
Draw branch
West Wallsend (3)
St Marys Gateshead (1)
Warners Bay (5)
Draw branch
Warners Bay (12)
Draw branch
Warners Bay (2)
Draw branch
International Football (8)
St Pauls Booragul (1)
Morisset (3*)
Draw branch
Morisset (0)
Swansea (0)
Lambton (2)
Draw branch
Lambton (3)
Draw branch
International Football (6)
Glendale (0)
International Football School (3*)
Draw branch
International Football (5)
Cardiff (0)
Qualifying Round: 24/03/16
A. CC Waratah (8) v Hunter School of PA (1)
Gala Day Information for Round 3 Matches – Thursday June 2 at Regional Football Facility, Speers Point

Bill Turner Trophy 2016 Area 9A NNSW – Central Coast

Round 1

08/04/16

Round 2

13/05/16

Round 3

03/06/16

Round 4

17/06/15

St Josephs East Gosford (6)
Draw branch
St Josephs (4)
Draw branch
St Josephs (9)
Draw branch
St Josephs (3)
Draw branch
St Josephs
CC Grammar (0)
Kincumber (1)
Draw branch
Gosford (3)
Gosford (7)
Gorokan (3)
Draw branch
Narara Valley (1)
Draw branch
Brisbane Water (0)
Narara Valley (4)
Lisarow (2)
Draw branch
Brisbane Water (4)
Brisbane Water Umina (9)
Wadalba Community (2)
Draw branch
Wadalba Community (0/4)
Draw branch
Wadalba Community (1)
Draw branch
Terrigal (2)
TLC Tumbi Umbi (0)
Mackillop Catholic (4)
Draw branch
Mackillop (0/1)
Lakes Grammar (1)
Erina (1)
Draw branch
Terrigal (2)
Draw branch
Terrigal (2)
Terrigal (4)
Kariong Mountains (1)
Draw branch
Kariong Mountains (0)
Henry Kendall (0)
Qualifying Round:

Bill Turner Trophy 2016 NSW – Sydney East

Round 1

08/04/16

Round 2

13/05/16

Round 3

03/06/16

Round 4

17/06/16

Kirrawee (6)
Draw branch
Kirrawee (4)
Draw branch
Kirrawee (3)
Draw branch
Kirrawee (0)
Draw branch
Endeavour Sports
Kingsgrove (0)
Port Hacking (7)
Draw branch
Port Hacking (2)
Moriah College (0)
Menai (1)
Draw branch
Menai (2)
Draw branch
Menai (1)
All Saints Lakemba (0)
Caringbah (6)
Draw branch
Caringbah (0)
Gymea (0)
Endeavour Sports
Draw branch
Endeavour Sports
Draw branch
Endeavour Sports (2)
Draw branch
Endeavour Sports (1)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
St Patricks Sutherland (2)
Draw branch
St Patricks (4)
Draw branch
St Patricks (1)
Engadine (1)
Woolooware (4)
Draw branch
Woolooware (0)
Sylvania (3)
Qualifying Round: 24/03/16
A. Kingsgrove (2) v Blakehurst (1)
B. Rose Bay Secondary (2) v Moriah College (4)
C. Inaburra School (1) v All Saints Lakemba (2)
D. Jannali (0) v Engadine (4)

Bill Turner Trophy 2016 Area 10 Sydney North

Round 1

08/04/16

Round 2

13/05/16

Round 3

03/06/16

Round 4

17/06/16

Round 5

01/07/16

NBC Mackellar Girls
Draw branch
NBC Mackellar Girls (5)
Draw branch
NBC Mackellar Girls (3)
Draw branch
NBC Mackellar Girls (0)
Draw branch
PLC Pymble (2)
Draw branch
PLC Pymble
Bye
Davidson (1)
Draw branch
Turramurra (1)
Turramurra (3)
Oxford Falls Grammar
Draw branch
Oxford Falls Grammar (5)
Draw branch
Oxford Falls Grammar (0)
Bye
NBC Cromer (0)
Draw branch
Covenant Christian (0)
Covenant Christian (5)
Pymble Ladies College
Draw branch
PLC Pymble (6)
Draw branch
PLC Pymble (9)
Draw branch
PLC Pymble (4)
Bye
Killara (0)
Draw branch
St Leo’s College (1)
St Leo’s College (4)
Narrabeen Sports
Draw branch
Narrabeen Sports (3)
Draw branch
Narrabeen Sports (2)
Bye
Pittwater
Draw branch
Pittwater (0)
Bye
Cherrybrook Tech (10)
Draw branch
Cherrybrook (1)
Draw branch
Muirfield (11)
Draw branch
Muirfield (1)
Draw branch
Muirfield (1)
Kellyville (0)
Muirfield (3*)
Draw branch
Muirfield (4)
Hills Grammar (0)
Galston (0)
Draw branch
Castle Hill (3)
Draw branch
Castle Hill (2)
Castle Hill (3*)
William Clarke College (15)
Draw branch
William Clarke (0)
Baulkham Hills (0)
Santa Sabina College
Draw branch
Santa Sabina (2)
Draw branch
SSC Leichhardt (0)
Draw branch
Cheltenham Girls (0)
Bye
SSC Leichhardt (2)
Draw branch
SSC Leichhardt (3)
Riverside Girls (1)
Pennant Hills (2/3)
Draw branch
Pennant Hills (1)
Draw branch
Cheltenham Girls (2)
Asquith Girls (2/2)
Cheltenham Girls (3*)
Draw branch
Cheltenham Girls (2)
Hunters Hill (0)
Qualifying Round:

Bill Turner Trophy 2016 Area 11 Sydney West

Round 1

08/04/16

Round 2

13/05/16

Round 3

03/06/16

Round 4

17/06/16

Round 5

01/07/16

The Hills Sports
Draw branch
The Hills Sports
Draw branch
The Hills Sports
Draw branch
The Hills Sports (3)
Draw branch
The Hills Sports (2)
Draw branch
The Hills Sports
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Winmalee (0)
Draw branch
Bede Polding (2)
Draw branch
Bede Polding (2)
Draw branch
Bede Polding (0)
Bede Polding (3*)
Colo (3*)
Draw branch
Colo (0)
Hawkesbury (0)
Glenmore Park (3*)
Draw branch
Glenmore Park (4)
Draw branch
Glenmore Park (1)
Cranebrook (0)
St Clair
Draw branch
St Clair (0)
Bye
Mamre Anglican
Draw branch
Mamre Anglican (4)
Draw branch
Mamre Anglican (7)
Draw branch
Mamre Anglican (4)
Draw branch
Mamre Anglican (1)
Bye
Rouse Hill
Draw branch
Rouse Hill (0)
Bye
Quakers Hill (6)
Draw branch
Quakers Hill (2)
Draw branch
Quakers Hill (2)
Blacktown Girls (0)
Greystanes (3*)
Draw branch
Greystanes (1)
Merrylands (0)
St Pauls Grammar
Draw branch
St Pauls Grammar (3)
Draw branch
St Pauls Grammar (1)
Draw branch
Penrith Anglican (0)
Bye
Penrith
Draw branch
Penrith (2)
Bye
Penrith Anglican
Draw branch
Penrith Anglican (5)
Draw branch
Penrith Anglican (2)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Blaxland (1)
Blaxland
Qualifying Round:

Bill Turner Trophy 2016 Area 12 Sydney South West

Round 1

08/04/16

Round 2

13/05/16

Round 3

03/06/16

Round 4

17/06/16

Round 5

01/07/16

Westfields Sports
Draw branch
Westfields Sports
Draw branch
Westfields Sports
Draw branch
Westfields Sports (8)
Draw branch
Westfields Sports (9)
Draw branch
Westfields Sports
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Freeman Catholic (13)
Draw branch
Freeman (3*)
Draw branch
Freeman (6)
Draw branch
Freeman (0)
Fairfield (0)
Liverpool Girls (0)
Draw branch
Elizabeth Macarthur (0)
Elizabeth Macarthur (1)
John Edmondson (3*)
Draw branch
John Edmondson (5)
Draw branch
John Edmondson (1)
Cabramatta (0)
Hoxton Park (1)
Draw branch
Fairvale (1)
Fairvale (2)
Bossley Park
Draw branch
Bossley Park
Draw branch
Bossley Park
Draw branch
Bossley Park (1)
Draw branch
Bossley Park (0)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Cecil Hills (7)
Draw branch
Cecil Hills (9)
Draw branch
Cecil Hills (3)
Draw branch
Cecil Hills (0)
Malek Fahd (0)
Bass (11)
Draw branch
Bass (0)
Unity Grammar (0)
Heritage College (0)
Draw branch
Bonnyrigg (1)
Draw branch
Bellfield College (1)
Bonnyrigg (3*)
Condell Park (1)
Draw branch
Bellfield College (7)
Bellfield College (7)
Qualifying Round:

Bill Turner Trophy 2016 Area 13A Southern NSW / ACT

Round 1

08/04/16

Round 2

13/05/16

Round 3

03/06/16

Round 4

17/06/16

Eden (1)
Draw branch
Bega (5)
Draw branch
Bega (0)
Draw branch
Moruya (3)
Draw branch
 

Moruya

Bega (8)
Narooma (4)
Draw branch
Narooma (1)
Carroll College Broulee (0)
Moruya (6)
Draw branch
Moruya (4)
Draw branch
Moruya (6)
Monaro (1)
Crookwell (3)
Draw branch
Crookwell (2)
Trinity College Goulburn (0)
Karabar (1)
Draw branch
Karabar (5)
Draw branch
Karabar (0)
Draw branch
St Clare’s(1)
Braidwood Central (0)
Moss Vale
Draw branch
Moss Vale (0)
Bye
St Clare’s College
Draw branch
St Clare’s (4)
Draw branch
St Clare’s (4)
Bye
Lyneham (3)
Draw branch
Radford (3)
Radford College (5)
Qualifying Round: 24/03/16
A. Yass (0) v Braidwood Central (2)

Bill Turner Trophy 2016 Area 13B Victoria

Round 1

06/05/16

Round 2

27/05/16

Round 3

10/06/16

Round 4

24/06/16

Bendigo South East College
Draw branch
Bendigo South East (3*)
Draw branch
Bendigo South East (2)
Draw branch
Overnewton (6)
Draw branch
 

Overnewton

Bye
Northcote High
Draw branch
Northcote (0)
Bye
Overnewton College, Keilor
Draw branch
Overnewton (3/3)
Draw branch
Overnewton (3)
Bye
Thornbury High
Draw branch
Thornbury (3/1)
Bye
Maribyrnong College
Draw branch
Maribyrnong
Draw branch
Maribyrnong (0)
Draw branch
Dandenong (0)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Bye
Draw branch
Dandenong (3*)
Bye
Bye
Draw branch
Dandenong
Dandenong High
Qualifying Round:

Bill Turner Trophy 2016 Area 14 Riverina

Round 1

08/04/16

Round 2

13/05/16

Round 3

03/06/16

Round 4

17/06/16

Round 5

01/07/16

Albury (8)
Draw branch
Albury (1)
Draw branch
Xavier Albury (5)
Draw branch
Xavier Albury (5)
Draw branch
Xavier Albury (3)
Draw branch
Xavier Albury
Scots School (1)
Xavier Albury (3*)
Draw branch
Xavier Albury (8)
James Fallon (0)
Young
Draw branch
Young (1)
Draw branch
Cootamundra (0)
Bye
Cootamundra
Draw branch
Cootamundra (4)
Bye
Kooringal
Draw branch
Kooringal (9)
Draw branch
Kooringal (4)
Draw branch
Kooringal (3)
Bye
Wagga Christian
Draw branch
Wagga Christian (0)
Bye
Riverina Anglican (0)
Draw branch
Mater Dei (3)
Draw branch
Mater Dei (3)
Mater Dei Wagga (1)
Wagga Wagga (9)
Draw branch
Wagga Wagga (1)
Kildare Catholic (0)
Marian College
Draw branch
Marian College (6)
Draw branch
Marian College (7)
Draw branch
Marian College (3*)
Draw branch
Marian College (1)
Bye
Wade
Draw branch
Wade (1)
Bye
Hillston Central (1)
Draw branch
Hillston Central (0)
Draw branch
St Francis Leeton (0)
Griffith (0)
Leeton (1)
Draw branch
St Francis Leeton (2)
St Francis Leeton (4)
Finley
Draw branch
Finley (3)
Draw branch
Finley (4)
Draw branch
Finley (0)
Bye
Tooleybuc Central
Draw branch
Tooleybuc Central (0)
Bye
Deniliquin
Draw branch
Deniliquin (1)
Draw branch
Hay (1)
Bye
Hay (5)
Draw branch
Hay (2)
Barham (1)
Qualifying Round:

Bill Turner Trophy 2016 Area 15 Western NSW

Round 1

08/04/16

Round 2

13/05/16

Round 3

03/06/16

Round 4

17/06/16

South Dubbo (4)
Draw branch
South Dubbo (11)
Draw branch
South Dubbo (0)
Draw branch
Red Bend College (1)
Draw branch
Mudgee
St Johns Dubbo (0)
Delroy (1)
Draw branch
St Raphaels (0)
St Raphaels Cowra (2)
Red Bend College
Draw branch
Red Bend College (3)
Draw branch
Red Bend College (1)
Bye
Cowra (6)
Draw branch
Cowra (2)
Parkes (0)
Kelso
Draw branch
Kelso (0/0)
Draw branch
Mudgee (2)
Draw branch
Mudgee (3)
Bye
Mudgee (6)
Draw branch
Mudgee (0/3)
Orange (2)
Blayney (0)
Draw branch
Canowindra (1)
Draw branch
Canowindra (0)
Canowindra (4)
Bathurst (1)
Draw branch
James Sheahan (0)
James Sheahan Orange (2)
Qualifying Round:

Bill Turner Trophy 2016 Area 16 NSW South Coast

Round 1

08/04/16

Round 2

13/05/16

Round 3

03/06/16

Round 4

17/06/16

St Marys Star of the Sea
Draw branch
St Marys (6)
Draw branch
St Marys (4)
Draw branch
St Marys (2)
Draw branch
St Marys
Bye
Illawarra Grammar (2)
Draw branch
Illawarra Grammar (1)
Wollongong PA (1)
Nowra
Draw branch
Nowra (0)
Draw branch
Ulladulla (0)
Bye
Kiama (0)
Draw branch
Ulladulla (6)
Ulladulla (3*)
Warilla (8)
Draw branch
Warilla (3)
Draw branch
Warilla (0)
Draw branch
Holy Spirit (1)
Oak Flats (0)
Shellharbour Anglican (6)
Draw branch
Shellharbour Anglican (1)
Albion Park (0)
Woonona (3*)
Draw branch
Woonona (0)
Draw branch
Holy Spirit (5)
Keira (0)
Figtree (0)
Draw branch
Holy Spirit (14)
Holy Spirit Bellambi (5)
Qualifying Round:

Bill Turner Trophy 2016 – Final 32

Round 5 –
01/07/16
Round 6 –
29/07/16
Quarter Finals –
12/08/16
Semi Finals –
06/09/16
Final – 07/09/16
Cairns (3)
Draw branch
Cairns (3)
Draw branch
Cairns (0)
Draw branch
Cavendish Road (1)
Draw branch
Hunter Sports (2)
Draw branch
PLC Pymble
St Margaret Mary’s Townsville (1)
Mackay (2)
Draw branch
Chancellor (2) AET
Chancellor (5)
Glennie (3)
Draw branch
Glennie (1)
Draw branch
Cavendish Road (1)
Kelvin Grove (2)
Cavendish Road (0/4)
Draw branch
Cavendish Road (4)
Palm Beach Currumbin (0/3)
Trinity College Lismore (4)
Draw branch
Trinity Lismore (3)
Draw branch
Trinity Lismore (1/5)
Draw branch
Hunter Sports (2) (AET)
Wollumbin (1)
McAuley Catholic Grafton (2)
Draw branch
McAuley Grafton (0)
St Josephs Port Macquarie (0)
Guyra Central School (1)
Draw branch
Hunter Valley Grammar (0)
Draw branch
Hunter Sports (1/6)
Hunter Valley Grammar (5)
Hunter Sports (7)
Draw branch
Hunter Sports (1)
International Football School (2)
St Josephs East Gosford (0)
Draw branch
Endeavour Sports (1)
Draw branch
PLC Pymble (4)
Draw branch
PLC Pymble (7)
Draw branch
PLC Pymble (4)
Endeavour Sports (7)
PLC Pymble (2)
Draw branch
PLC Pymble (9)
Muirfield (1)
The Hills Sports (2)
Draw branch
The Hills Sports (3)
Draw branch
The Hills Sports (3)
Mamre Anglican (1)
Westfields Sports (9)
Draw branch
Westfields Sports (2)
Bossley Park (0)
Moruya (1)
Draw branch
Overnewton (1)
Draw branch
Overnewton (0)
Draw branch
St Marys (0)
Overnewton College, Keilor (5)
Xavier Albury (3)
Draw branch
Xavier Albury (0)
Marian College Griffith (1)
Red Bend College, Forbes (1)
Draw branch
Mudgee (0)
Draw branch
St Marys (3)
Mudgee (3)
St Marys Star of the Sea (2)
Draw branch
St Marys (6)
Holy Spirit Bellambi (1)
Third Place Playoff:

Cavendish Road 2 d St Marys Star of the Sea 0

Queensland Finals

The Queensland finals series will again be played at Peninsula Power FC, A J Kelly Park, George St, Kippa Ring (Redcliffe). This venue is on the north side of Brisbane and is approximately 30 minutes from Brisbane airport. Please note that the Queensland finals series involves two games for each team over the two days.

Day 1 Tuesday August 2nd

11.30 am Trophy semi-final 1 (Cairns v Chancellor)
1.00 pm Trophy semi-final 2 (St Ursula’s v Cavendish Road))
2.30 pm Cup semi-final 1 (Ignatius Park v Kawana Waters)
4.00 pm Cup semi-final 2 (Cavendish Road v St Joseph’s GT)

Day 2 Wednesday August 3rd

10.30 am Trophy 3/4 playoff
11.45 pm Cup 3/4 playoff
1.00 pm Trophy final
2.45 pm Cup final

Victoria/Riverina/ACT/Southern&Western NSW Finals

With the Bill Turner Competitions attracting teams from Victoria, NSW, ACT and Queensland, the Round of 32 and Final 16 games means that there will be some distances for schools to travel. The games in Albury on the 3rd and 4th of August will allow us to get a quarter finalist from the winners from Victoria, Riverina, ACT / Southern NSW and Western NSW.

The Albury matches have been moved to Melrose Park Lavington this Wednesday and Thursday.

On Wednesday 3rd August the playing schedule will be:
12:30pm kick-off:
Field 1: Cup – John Fawkner vs. Marion and;
Field 2: Trophy – Riverina Final (Marion or Finley vs. Kooringal or Xavier)

2:00pm kick-off:
Field 1: Cup – Orange vs. Kar
abar
Field 2: Trophy – Moruya vs. Overnewton

On Thursday 4th August the playing schedule will be: (kick off times may be negotiated depending on travel home)

9:30am: Consolation games for Cup and Trophy (halves can be cut to 25 minutes)
11:00am: Round of 16 games for Cup and trophy for winning teams from Wednesday.

With much thanks to Peter O’Riordan for organising.

The Bill Turner Cup and Trophy Finals Series is held on September 6 and 7, 2016 in Lake Macquarie, NSW. The teams will be welcomed to the area and play their matches at the Lake Macquarie Regional Football Facility.
The semi-finals will be played that day. Spectators are most welcome – free entry. Cafe on site. No alcohol please.
The finals will be played the next day, following third place playoff matches. Following each match there will be presentations of medals and awards. More information including venue and times to be announced.Lake Macquarie - Love the Lake
Be Sociable, Share!