Player of the Series

The Player of the Series Award is based on most points awarded by judges during the area finals and finals, acknowledging conduct, team skill and individual skills.

The Player of the Final has also been awarded since 2012.

Star Player Award – Rules

Bill Turner Trophy – Player of the Series

1994  Helen Kalithrakis (Kingsgrove)

1995  Carly Copeland (Westfields Sports)

1996  Julie King (Cessnock)

1997  Jackie Evans (The Entrance)

1998  Katie French (Bomaderry)

1999  Kylie Ledbrook (Westfields Sports)

2000  Kenishia Warren (South Grafton)

2001  Kristy Rohrer (Westfields) and Roseanna Cicciarelli (Westfields)

2002  Lara Dowling (Port Macquarie)

2003  Tara Pyers (Vincentia)

2004  Renee Rollason (Bega)

2005  Gema Simon (Hunter Sports) and Elizabeth O’Reilly (Hills Sports)

2006  Gabby Dickinson (Woolgoolga)

2007  Louise Lloyd-Jones (Narooma)

2008  Hannah Brewer (Hunter Sports)

2009  Caitlin Foord (Illawarra Sports)

2010  Alanna Kennedy (Westfields)

2011  Ayesha Norrie (Cavendish Road)

2012 Laura Sevil (Palm Beach Currumbin)

2013 Jacqui Anyon-Smith (The Hills Sports)

2014 Kobie Ferguson (Hunter Sports)

2015 Georgia Minors (Hunter Sports)

2016 Anna Margraf ( Cavendish Road)

2017 Mona Walker (Hunter Sports)

2018 Faith Stephenson (Kelvin Grove)

Bill Turner Cup – Player of the Series

1990  Chris Giometti (Epping Boys)

1991  Sean Babic (Westfields)

1992  Paul Ciobo (Mt Maria Brisbane) and Jason Leslie (Oxley)

1993  Josip Simunic (Daramalan)

1994  Michael Cunico (Patrician Bros, Blacktown)

1995  Victor Costabile (Holy Spirit Bellambi) and Chris Tanchevski (Lambton)

1996  Alan Lo Proto (Patrician Bros Fairfield)

1997  Stephen Kemp (Kaleen)

1998  Mitchell Coxsedge (Delroy)

1999  Alex Petrou (St Augustines, Cairns)

2000  Matthew Gordon (Menai)

2001  Nick Fichera (Concord)

2002  John Rogers (Daramalan)

2003 Tafun Buyukkopru (Westfields) and Rohan Wilson (Griffith Catholic)

2004  Andrew James (Oxley)

2005  Chan Il Chung (John Paul College)

2006  Kearyn Baccus (Hills Sports)

2007  Robbie Buhmann (Grace Lutheran)

2008 Tomislav Cirjak (Westfields)

2009  Mitchell Osmond (Bossley Park)

2010  Jack Madgwick (Illawarra Sports)

2011  Damon Mazzarolo (Marian Catholic College, Griffith)

2012  Ardian Vuniqi (Maribyrnong)

2013 Nicholas Sullivan (Trinity Grammar)

2014 Jed Hornery (Hunter Sports)

2015  Luke Manifavas (Maribyrnong)

2016 Budd Baublys (Kawana Waters)

2017 Zaydan Bello (Penleigh and Essendon Grammar)

2018 Nikola Skataric (Bossley Park)

Westfield’s Alanna Kennedy accepts the 2010 Auscraft Star Player Award from the Australian Matilda’s coach Mr Tom Sermanni. The Star Player Award is based on most points awarded by judges during the area finals and finals, acknowledging conduct, team skill and individual skills.

Star Player Mitchell Osmond accepts the 2009 Auscraft Star Player Award from 1991 Star Player and 1999 Socceroo Sean Babic

Star Player Award 2011: Damon Mazzarolo – Marian Catholic College, Griffith with former Member of Parliament Mr John Mills

 

Be Sociable, Share!